1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Paterfamilias matrem habet."

"Paterfamilias matrem habet."

Translation:The paterfamilias has a mother.

September 29, 2019

9 Comments


robinsdoughnuts

Shouldn't this say "The head of the house has a mother"? Paterfamilias is the Latin word and this is supposed to be the English translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Paterfamilias is also used in English, as there are no real translation for this word (like you couldn't translate a "ninja", with a warrior), but "head of the house", it could be accepted, as it was in other exercises.

If it's not, please report.


robinsdoughnuts

I did report it because I've used "head of the house" before and that was accepted.


hookdump

I'm baffled at this sort of nonsensical justification of course mistakes. I've seen another one earlier.

The word "paterfamilias" was unequivocally taught as "head of the house" in previous lessons. Regardless of whether the original word can be embedded into English (which I've never seen in my life), why not stay consistent?

This is absolutely absurd. I don't expect the content to be perfect, but why not acknowledge the couple small mistakes it contains?


Eric36363

Im a native english speaker and i have never heard of paterfamilias.


nemo_annonymous

It's English, but it's also a loanword (obviously). We don't have our own word because we don't normally have the concept either. At least as far back as Saxon times, once a child reached the age of majority they were (legally) on their own. This is in contrast to Rome, where you were always subject to your eldest paternal grandfather.


Lior229968

I think the asnwer whould be corrected as other colleagues say.


Berto29441

I think that the article is unappropriate (paterfamilas = the father of the family)


PaulouF

"paterfamilias has a mother" should also be accepted.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.