1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Comites pocula implent."

"Comites pocula implent."

Translation:The comrades fill the cups.

September 29, 2019

5 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Duolingo didn't like "fill up the cups," but I like to acknowledge the prefix on the verb by adding the element in English (that follows the verb) that serves a similar function.


PERCE_NEIGE

Fill up means totally filled. I don't know if there's a distinction "to fill" vs "to fill up" in Latin. I don't think so, but maybe?

To fill up a cup = to fill it totally.


cervido

Cool distinction! I looked it up, and my Oxford Latin Desk Dictionary (2005) states that "fill up (completely)" can be translated as compleō.

The OLDD also says that expleō means "fill up," but it does not indicate whether that is complete or not.


SuzanneNussbaum

A standard explanation of the prefix con- is that it either represents the idea of "together with" (venire, to come; convenire, to come together, to meet with each other), or that it suggests "completeness" of the action (facere, to make/do; conficere, to finish off, complete).


SuzanneNussbaum

It's fairly common to use a second element (like "up") in English, when translating a verb with a prefix.

pleo, plere, is the "plain" verb to fill , with many compound versions: explere, implere, complere, supplere. All with a certain amount of overlap in meaning from what I can tell.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started