"Ele chega na quinta."

Translation:He arrives on Thursday.

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


manosdefie

❤❤❤❤❤❤. I forgot that Quinta was short for Quinta-feira. Lol

June 15, 2014

Randy751476

When would one use "Quinta-feira" instead of "Quinta?"

November 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, but keep in mind that people use the short forms precisely to save time. In any case, both are equally right and common when talking about days of the week.

November 15, 2015

MarkPGeraghty

Couldn't it also be "He arrives on the fifth"

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

The first time i heard this sentence i thought thursday. I would think of fifth if it had a complement, liks position, for example

April 22, 2013

dmartinyoung

Would it be "Ele chega no quinto" when speaking of days of the month?

November 18, 2015

Paulenrique

Weekdays are feminine in Portuguese, weekends are masculine. So you can only say "na quinta (-feira)"

You can say "quinto dia" (fifth day).

November 19, 2015

maaaike94

Why does duolingo give enough as the definition of chega?

November 21, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Chega!" is also used idiomatically for "Enough!" / "That's enough!"

November 15, 2015

tlygrl

Couldn't 'na quinta' also translate as 'at the farm'?

January 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Technically yes, but in EP (where "quinta" is used for farm) chegar is always followed by "a" when talking about locations:

  • Eu chego à quinta. I arrive/get to the farm.
  • Eu chego à quinta na quinta. I arrive/get to the farm on Thursday.
November 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.