1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Listen to my voice!"

"Listen to my voice!"

Translation:ghoghwIj yI'Ij!

September 30, 2019

4 Comments


Rekov

Is there a reason the answer couldn't be ghoghwIj pe'Ij! also? Or would something else be needed for addressing multiple people.

September 30, 2019

jdmcowan

The imperative prefix pe- means that you are speaking to multiple people AND there is no object. So you could say, pe'Ij for "Listen!" when speaking to multiple people. But to include an object as in, "Listen to my voice!" it must be ghoghwIj yI'Ij!

September 30, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

This one is bugging me. In canon listen is translated with Qoy. I don't use 'Ij transitively.

October 4, 2019

jdmcowan

In STV one of the lines is DIvI' Se' wI'IjtaHvIS DaH ngoqDe' wIHevta', which is transitive. But the proverb 'IwlIj ghogh yIQoy definitely uses Qoy for listening to a voice. I have had a lot of difficulty in determining when Qoy is more appropriate and when 'Ij is more appropriate. It's on my list of things to dig deep into with Marc, but it's got a fairly low priority on that list.

October 4, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.