1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My brother, where are you?"

"My brother, where are you?"

Translation:يا أَخي أَيْن أَنْتَ؟

September 30, 2019

7 Comments


_FiX_

أنااااااااااااااا رجل ذو أسى دائم، رأيت القلق، طيلة أيامي، أناااااااااااااا ودعت كنتاكي القديم، حيث ولادتي ورعرعتي... (حيث ولد، وترعرععععععععععععع...)

hmmm, doesnt have that same twang in arabic...


Foutch1

Came in hoping to find this comment. Not disappointed.


_FiX_

yaa 2akhy 2ayna 2anta?


Sohanur1

I would like to say, أَيْن أَنْتَ يا أَخي


78fAmSVY

Why don't they pronounce the تَ with the a of َ ? Ant instead of anta in this sentence? I get that sometimes vowels are missing when another word is following one but that's not the case here.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.