1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangiate le mie caramell…

"Non mangiate le mie caramelle."

Translation:You do not eat my candy.

April 21, 2013

166 Comments


RexCroatorum

You better not eat my candy b*tch


Fay.Mason-Dunne

I wish the woman would speak with emotion and not just plain chant since Italians are full of emotion and livliness which is why it is so hard to pick up on what they are saying.


BrianMorri14

And you cant see her waving her hands around while talking


KcpTFl

I am Italian (I don't live their obviously) but I can confirm Italians wave their hands around a lot.


DavwHawkin

I saw that today at work ...


baronfluffbunny

It's an electronically synthesized voice. I think it's remarkable that it's able to convey emphasis and accent reliably at all. So it's not a woman with thoughts and feelings, it's a robot. DL could give us the option of selecting an equally dispassionate "male" robot quite easily.


James773478

The German course uses a male voice for some sentences and a female voice for others and I find the male voice a lot harder to understand.


8OiOxUwK

It is true with Italian male and female voice too. I have trouble hearing male voice saying "mangi" on the other hand female pronounciation of "mangi" is clearly understood..


Noah1973

the klingon voice is a person


Stacey773203

It's not a robot. Duolingo uses real native speakers. She's clearly not experienced with the microphone and practically whispers the words. I don't know why.


ZdunZdun

Stasey , this is native speakers? Buahaha. mi:je not mie


MrsMixMusic

Yeah, well I wish the man would slow down, sounds like he's on speed.


R21GUNS

Yeah there has been several times I don't catch them say the articles in sentences -.-


bonjour.2021

siiiiiiiiiiiiii...........grazie


JosephDorado

Brilliant, I needed a good laugh


TAHDA666

same that made my day


I-AM-THE-STAR

You shouldn't have used the wrong word here,in a learning site like this Mister :-| Go find some other place to throw these dirty slaps.


Josiah890890

Watch the language you cusset


_bk27

He better not or else I'm taking the knife out of my boot


malline

I'm trying to understand if this is a mistake. The translation is You don't eat my candy, not candies, but wouldn't it be plural since it's le caramelle?


maxsto2

Candy can mean both singular and plural.


Martin878812

But candies should be right too, then its like there is more types of them.


WilliamMariano

If you try to put sweets it'll work


beckyPresc

I tried writing sweets and it said I was wrong.


haidarahhusain

Just FYI, my answer is candies and it's correct.


bubba1294

Is this a command? ("Don't eat that!")


siebolt

Can be. Normally Duolingo would add the exclamation mark though.


dunk999

Upvoted to counter the knucklehead who downvoted a thank you.


scorpia015

Not exactly... you have that "stern voice" where the person that is delivering the command's voice drops dramatically. You know what I'm talking about. You know, the type of voice that scares your inner rebel. Or, if you wish, you could think of it as "Do. Not eat. My. Candy.", although Duolingo would most likely think you have issues if someone was sitting behind the screen.


Sarah21189

Actually, it works anyway (8/27/17).


highgardener

Not necessarily. Many verbs are conjugated differently in the imperative (it's not the case of mangiare, tho)


Datsune

I interpret it as someone noticing their candies are not being eaten. Perhaps they're disappointed: "Aww. You do not eat my candies." Maybe they prepared them especially for their guests. It might be the witch in "Hansel and Gretel".


MidoDevi

this translation must be just '' don't eat my candy''


Tonguetwistered

I typed 'do not eat my candy' and it was correct.


norill1

Duo ends imperatives with an exclamation mark


ChoraPoetka

Finally a useful sentence!


fpsoche

could this be "you are not eating my candy" ?


mukkapazza

Yes, you are not eating / do not eat / you do not eat.


siebolt

"le caramelle" = "the sweets" = "the candy". On the other hand it could mean the individual candies, so then it is plural. But that should be made obvious by the context. If no context: use "candy"


PabloStanfield

The problem is that English distinguishes between count nouns and mass nouns. Candy is usually mass: a little candy, a lot of candy, a piece of candy - Don't eat (any) candy before dinner; BUT it can convert to a count noun: one candy, two candies, many candies. Some nouns cannot do that (e.g. water is always mass: a lot of water, a cup of water); or, if they do, it changes the meaning: give me two waters (= two bottles of water, or 2 kinds/brands of water). British English is clearer with "sweets" as the preferred term, a plural count noun used for the general.


NaomiBeata

Why does "il" or "le" have to go before the possesive case pronouns?


BastouXII

That's the way it is. You always put a definite article in front of possessives, but when talking about singular family members.


JeannieNicole

I was wondering the same thing! Hope to get an answer...


doctor_ewhoktin

BECAUSE IT'S MINEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


doctor_ewhoktin

she sounded kinda spazzed out on the slo-mo O O <



Ellis930361

This could be helpful around Halloween ...


Captain-Noodles

In Mother Russia the candy eats you


everett475154

What the difference from tu mangi and mangiate?


ilramarli

tu mangi = you eat, voi mangiate = you (plural) eat


JoyReynold

We say sweet in English English, not candy


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

In "English English"? Is that a new dialect? :D But I DO think "sweets" SHOULD be accepted.


rachelvaug285797

English English, American English, Hiberno-English - all with suble differences, both in the meaning of words (in this case, candy/candies) and in spelling (colour/color, travelling/traveling etc). I feel strongly that "sweets" should be accepted here.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I'd say "don't eat my candy(/ies)" should be the first choice of translation. The first choice of translation here is rather akward in English.


liyuekwai

In America we dont say it like that. We say, "You'd better not eat my candy," or Don't eat my candy. I dont like some of these translations at all.


loxyanimation

"Don't eat my candies" What kind of english is that?


ValerieJoh467088

Should be capital E for English who never say the word candy Sweetie


bonjour.2021

who says caramelle is "feminine" or "masculine"????


ChrisScott968036

^You do not eat my candy" sounds awkward.


Otto38416

There should stay "candies", the plural form


Otto38416

There should be used "candies"


Thakurox

Shouldn't it be "candies" not "candy"?


Amin44725

*Caramelle is plural, so it should be "candies" in translation...


Amin44725

*caramelle is plural, so it should be "candies" in the translation...


Ingeborg483858

Why candy not candies?


ravata1

Le mie caramelle shouldn't say ''my candies'' ?


amckel

Is this the imperative? In other romance language the imperative takes on another structure and I would assume this were so in Italian, in which case duolingo should mention it!


thebriarkid

so 'le mie' is for 'my' and plurals and 'la mia' is also for 'my' but singulars...

would there be a difference in terms for the 2 genders?


StephanieW894923

My candy is singular, therefore, mia caramella. Plural mie caramella. Am I correct?


Natalia577631

Why is it not, " I don't eat my candy


santyclause

This sounds like something you scream moments before clubbing someone in the head


kim1947

le mie caramelle - must be translated as - my candies, but no - my candy


Vaska26

You don't eat my candies


73Mr.Man42

What part of this sentence indicates "you"?


DeadlyRainwing

Y'all,,,,,, duolingo lets me use "y'all" to mean "you all," I've never been happier with this website tbh


vissicchio

Thanks for confirming --you all--. "mangiate"


Doc0048

"Caramelle" it's plural, so it should be "candies", unless "candy" is singular and plural... I don't know.


Stacey773203

What is the problem? In America, we say "candy" to indicate candy in the plural. "How much candy did you get?", "Where's the candy?" Does not refer to one candy. It reders to a stash of candy. A pile or bowl of candy. We never say "candies". I grew up in America and never once heard plural candy referred to as "candies". Hope this helps!


Leandrocuellar

If caramelle is in plural. Why it says "candy" and not "candies"?


f.formica
Mod

Because in American English "candy" is a mass noun: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/candy


rachelvaug285797

So you'd say "There were ten candy in this box, and now there are only five candy, So you ate five candy". That sounds really peculiar to me. Do speakers of US English really say that?


Ivitcyex

No. Candy or candies are both fine in US English. Candies would be used in your sentence since it's countable. If you say "I buy candy for the party" it's a mass noun, but the same sentence with candies is also fine.


Bel100154

Sweets and candy are the same. Grrr


Deaddy1

Mie caramelle is plural... translation should be candies!


mehrdad685993

Le mie caramelle = My candies


ElioPatella

Mi sembra che DL avrebbe dovuto usare il plurale di caramelle cioè "candies" e nkn "candy"


3eGFfhRg

Why miei and sometimes mio?


nrVt801752

It's supposed to be plural, isn't it? You don't eat my candies.


Kevin968039

Serious question: Does mangiate belong with formal "you" ?


T2LoN

"Toffee" should be accepted as correct in addition to "candy".


CarlaCulve

why mangiate not mangiono?


MrsMixMusic

Because it's the plural of you, meaning all of you not they


rachelvaug285797

Why not "candies" seeing as how "la caramella" is candy. In Hiberno-English you'd say "You don't eat my sweets" so why not "candies"? Can someone who speaks American-English enlighten me?


BernadettK190373

I wrote candies and was incorrect. Why? It is plural.


Jack568274

Why is the answer not "You do not eat my candies" since le mie caramelle is the pural of la mia caramalla


ShaggysIdeasYT

Why is it not caramello since it's candy not candies?


forolinux1

Non mangiate le mie caramelle should be translated as Do not eat my candies instead my candy.


forolinux1

Non mangiate le mie caramelle should be translated as "Do not eat my candies" instead of "my candy".


forolinux1

Non mangiate le mie caramelle should be translated as "Do not eat my candies" instead of "my candy".


druid36

Candy is american english. Sweet is British english


raahaamm

"Caramelle" is plural ha? So....CANDIES? Im wrong?


Angelique83646

Non è la risposta giusta....le mie caramelle è la forma plurale e my candy non è


YahyaLz

Why candy not candies


rachelvaug285797

This question has been asked many times. It seems Americans use "candy" as a mass noun, so that they have one candy in the box or ten candy in the box. It sounds very odd to non-Americans but there you go. Such is life. Roll with it and accept that the language used is American English, and the lessons are free. I decided to save my annoyance for things that actually matter, even though it gives me indigestion to write "candy" and "cookie".


daisy700533

Candy is so American. Sweeties should be acceptable as an alternative.


JohnWheatl6

Why is the answer candy when it is Le Caramelle? Getting a bit confused. My theories are crumbling!!


Phil92479

Why use mangiate? Why not "Non mangiare" or Tu non mangi


StuartAshb1

Mangianate is plural for you, hence I wrote "you all", to be consistent with other similar instances in duolingo.


PhilBergma1

Lollys does not work


konstandia

Mie possetion for plural female


cansinonalan

Le caramelle: the candies


Anton402522

Le mie caramelle. Shouldn't it be plural 'Candies' in English instead of singular 'Candy'?


Otto38416

There should stay "candies".


yAP96

"le mie calamelle "means my candies isn't ir?


DrPretorius

I thought it was plurals for both - I put you all did not eat my candies

mangiate should be plural for you?


MarianVaags

I do not get any lingots anymore and finished 4 lessons! How come?


Liliane.af

Le mie caramelle |f.p| (plural of la mia caramella ) it should be my candies. Am I wrong ?!


JulietCadz

i put " non mangiato and answer is "you eat", said i was correct?


Anthony226579

I put "do not eat my candy" and it was wrong but it shouldn't be wrong though


Anthony226579

I put "do not eat my candy" and it was wrong when im pretty sure it should be correct


Dedo150890

Le mie caramelle ist plural feminin. The English translation should be "you do not eat my candies.


Dedo150890

The English translation should be"you do not eat my candies", because le mie caramelle ist plural feminin.


caro33015

Isn't le caramelle plural??


Rose131773

My candies or my candy?


Patsy536249

Isnt it plural so candies ok ??


iris182028

Le caramelle is plural :)


RafelGatt

yes i do eat candies


Cumeon

This is for like ... "you guys" right... "You guys/girls don't eat my candies"?


BRIGITALG

Le caramelle are plural.. candies


bjhamer777

I wish it would accept "sweets" no-one in the uk says "candies"


Dorito410568

if ANYBODY eats my candy without my permission... they will die!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Williamssi61905

Shouldn't it be candies.in plural because of le


Evgesha358811

Shouldn't it be - "...my candies"? "Le mie caramelle" - plural form of "La mia caramella".


funmilayo405715

Its supposed to be "you did not eat my candy "in the translation not" you do not eat my candy"


Liesbeth157662

Shouldn't it be ' le miei caramelle'? Because caramelle is plural?


Liesbeth157662

Isn't caramelle plural? Shouldn't it be ' le miei caramelle'?


Maria906390

Im not understanding why its candy and not candies. Candies = caramelle Candy = caramella So why then was i marked wrong for candies. Le mie IS plural...


demZetri

I answered "you all do not eat my candy" and it said i was wrong. It is the plural form of you, so why wasn't it accepted?


Dev559909

The grammar is not correct. No one says "YOU do not ear..." you say "DO not eat..." I found this mistake several times.


Barry112197

I. Put, don't eat my candy and was marked wrong?


Audrey878531

Why caramella if plural


kiran915151

Can we say sweets yet?


Eric.S.T

"Le mie caramelle" is not "my candies"?


Eric.S.T

"Le mie caramelle" is not "my candies"?


PmJb17

Why they use "candy" - singular, while in Italian phrase we have "le caramelle" - plural?


AnnaNeizve

The mistake, I think


Lily191575

Stop telling me I could write ‘candy’ instead of sweets.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.