"Non mangiate le mie caramelle."

Translation:You do not eat my candy.

April 21, 2013

82 Comments


RexCroatorum

You better not eat my candy b*tch

March 21, 2015

Fay.Mason-Dunne

I wish the woman would speak with emotion and not just plain chant since Italians are full of emotion and livliness which is why it is so hard to pick up on what they are saying.

September 4, 2015

BrianMorri14

And you cant see her waving her hands around while talking

September 10, 2015

baronfluffbunny

It's an electronically synthesized voice. I think it's remarkable that it's able to convey emphasis and accent reliably at all. So it's not a woman with thoughts and feelings, it's a robot. DL could give us the option of selecting an equally dispassionate "male" robot quite easily.

December 4, 2015

James773478

The German course uses a male voice for some sentences and a female voice for others and I find the male voice a lot harder to understand.

December 11, 2017

bonjour.2021

siiiiiiiiiiiiii...........grazie

December 5, 2017

MrsMixMusic

Yeah, well I wish the man would slow down, sounds like he's on speed.

May 6, 2019

JosephDorado

Brilliant, I needed a good laugh

April 7, 2017

Josiah890890

Watch the language you cusset

April 30, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

You shouldn't have used the wrong word here,in a learning site like this Mister :-| Go find some other place to throw these dirty slaps.

May 4, 2019

malline

I'm trying to understand if this is a mistake. The translation is You don't eat my candy, not candies, but wouldn't it be plural since it's le caramelle?

April 21, 2013

maxsto2

Candy can mean both singular and plural.

May 11, 2013

vissicchio

Thanks

January 27, 2019

WilliamMariano

If you try to put sweets it'll work

December 1, 2013

haidarahhusain

Just FYI, my answer is candies and it's correct.

March 6, 2015

bubba1294

Is this a command? ("Don't eat that!")

May 9, 2013

siebolt

Can be. Normally Duolingo would add the exclamation mark though.

May 10, 2013

bubba1294

Thanks!

May 10, 2013

dunk999

Upvoted to counter the knucklehead who downvoted a thank you.

August 29, 2015

Sarah21189

Actually, it works anyway (8/27/17).

August 28, 2017

scorpia015

Not exactly... you have that "stern voice" where the person that is delivering the command's voice drops dramatically. You know what I'm talking about. You know, the type of voice that scares your inner rebel. Or, if you wish, you could think of it as "Do. Not eat. My. Candy.", although Duolingo would most likely think you have issues if someone was sitting behind the screen.

June 2, 2015

highgardener

Not necessarily. Many verbs are conjugated differently in the imperative (it's not the case of mangiare, tho)

December 24, 2013

stevami

Yes it is

September 12, 2014

MidoDevi

this translation must be just '' don't eat my candy''

July 10, 2014

Tonguetwistered

I typed 'do not eat my candy' and it was correct.

March 5, 2016

ChoraPoetka

Finally a useful sentence!

July 28, 2015

fpsoche

could this be "you are not eating my candy" ?

July 6, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes, you are not eating / do not eat / you do not eat.

July 8, 2013

siebolt

"le caramelle" = "the sweets" = "the candy". On the other hand it could mean the individual candies, so then it is plural. But that should be made obvious by the context. If no context: use "candy"

April 22, 2013

PabloStanfield

The problem is that English distinguishes between count nouns and mass nouns. Candy is usually mass: a little candy, a lot of candy, a piece of candy - Don't eat (any) candy before dinner; BUT it can convert to a count noun: one candy, two candies, many candies. Some nouns cannot do that (e.g. water is always mass: a lot of water, a cup of water); or, if they do, it changes the meaning: give me two waters (= two bottles of water, or 2 kinds/brands of water). British English is clearer with "sweets" as the preferred term, a plural count noun used for the general.

June 30, 2014

NaomiBeata

Why does "il" or "le" have to go before the possesive case pronouns?

June 23, 2016

BastouXII

That's the way it is. You always put a definite article in front of possessives, but when talking about singular family members.

July 16, 2016

JeannieNicole

I was wondering the same thing! Hope to get an answer...

April 30, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

she sounded kinda spazzed out on the slo-mo O O <


October 23, 2017

JoyReynold

We say sweet in English English, not candy

October 14, 2018

F4V9XR

In "English English"? Is that a new dialect? :D But I DO think "sweets" SHOULD be accepted.

January 16, 2019

loxyanimation

"Don't eat my candies" What kind of english is that?

March 9, 2017

ValerieJoh467088

Should be capital E for English who never say the word candy Sweetie

July 12, 2018

doctor_ewhoktin

BECAUSE IT'S MINEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 23, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

but I eat yours >:^)

October 23, 2017

F4V9XR

I'd say "don't eat my candy(/ies)" should be the first choice of translation. The first choice of translation here is rather akward in English.

January 16, 2019

amckel

Is this the imperative? In other romance language the imperative takes on another structure and I would assume this were so in Italian, in which case duolingo should mention it!

February 6, 2016

thebriarkid

so 'le mie' is for 'my' and plurals and 'la mia' is also for 'my' but singulars...

would there be a difference in terms for the 2 genders?

May 7, 2017

StephanieW894923

My candy is singular, therefore, mia caramella. Plural mie caramella. Am I correct?

June 16, 2017

Natalia577631

Why is it not, " I don't eat my candy

June 24, 2017

Ellis930361

This could be helpful around Halloween ...

October 23, 2017

santyclause

This sounds like something you scream moments before clubbing someone in the head

November 30, 2017

kim1947

le mie caramelle - must be translated as - my candies, but no - my candy

December 5, 2017

bonjour.2021

who says caramelle is "feminine" or "masculine"????

December 5, 2017

-Libertalia-

In Mother Russia the candy eats you

January 26, 2018

VaskaTraja

You don't eat my candies

April 16, 2018

MikeShortl1

WRONG: SHOULD BE CANDIES

May 16, 2018

73Mr.Man42

What part of this sentence indicates "you"?

May 28, 2018

everett475154

What the difference from tu mangi and mangiate?

June 25, 2018

DeadlyRainwing

Y'all,,,,,, duolingo lets me use "y'all" to mean "you all," I've never been happier with this website tbh

February 14, 2019

vissicchio

Thanks for confirming --you all--. "mangiate"

March 25, 2019

Doc0048

"Caramelle" it's plural, so it should be "candies", unless "candy" is singular and plural... I don't know.

February 16, 2019

Leandrocuellar

If caramelle is in plural. Why it says "candy" and not "candies"?

February 18, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Because in American English "candy" is a mass noun: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/candy

February 18, 2019

ChrisScott968036

^You do not eat my candy" sounds awkward.

March 5, 2019

Bel100154

Sweets and candy are the same. Grrr

March 18, 2019

Deaddy1

Mie caramelle is plural... translation should be candies!

March 23, 2019

mehrdad685993

Le mie caramelle = My candies

April 7, 2019

ElioPatella

Mi sembra che DL avrebbe dovuto usare il plurale di caramelle cioè "candies" e nkn "candy"

April 14, 2019

3eGFfhRg

Why miei and sometimes mio?

May 5, 2019

nrVt801752

It's supposed to be plural, isn't it? You don't eat my candies.

May 8, 2019

Kevin968039

Serious question: Does mangiate belong with formal "you" ?

May 13, 2019

T2LoN

"Toffee" should be accepted as correct in addition to "candy".

May 25, 2019

iscoscarv
June 7, 2019

liyuekwai

In America we dont say it like that. We say, "You'd better not eat my candy," or Don't eat my candy. I dont like some of these translations at all.

June 11, 2019

CarlaCulve

why mangiate not mangiono?

June 16, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Because it's the plural of you, meaning all of you not they

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.