1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangiate le mie caramell…

"Non mangiate le mie caramelle."

Translation:You do not eat my candy.

April 21, 2013

271 Comments


RexCroatorum

You better not eat my candy b*tch


Fay.Mason-Dunne

I wish the woman would speak with emotion and not just plain chant since Italians are full of emotion and livliness which is why it is so hard to pick up on what they are saying.


BrianMorri14

And you cant see her waving her hands around while talking


KcpTFl

I am Italian (I don't live their obviously) but I can confirm Italians wave their hands around a lot.


DavwHawkin

I saw that today at work ...


baronfluffbunny

It's an electronically synthesized voice. I think it's remarkable that it's able to convey emphasis and accent reliably at all. So it's not a woman with thoughts and feelings, it's a robot. DL could give us the option of selecting an equally dispassionate "male" robot quite easily.


James773478

The German course uses a male voice for some sentences and a female voice for others and I find the male voice a lot harder to understand.


8OiOxUwK

It is true with Italian male and female voice too. I have trouble hearing male voice saying "mangi" on the other hand female pronounciation of "mangi" is clearly understood..


Noah1973

the klingon voice is a person


Stacey773203

It's not a robot. Duolingo uses real native speakers. She's clearly not experienced with the microphone and practically whispers the words. I don't know why.


ZdunZdun

Stasey , this is native speakers? Buahaha. mi:je not mie


michael582015

No thanks, stick to la donna


MrsMixMusic

Yeah, well I wish the man would slow down, sounds like he's on speed.


R21GUNS

Yeah there has been several times I don't catch them say the articles in sentences -.-


bonjour.2021

siiiiiiiiiiiiii...........grazie


JosephDorado

Brilliant, I needed a good laugh


TAHDA666

same that made my day


I-AM-THE-STAR

You shouldn't have used the wrong word here,in a learning site like this Mister :-| Go find some other place to throw these dirty slaps.


Josiah890890

Watch the language you cusset


_bk27

He better not or else I'm taking the knife out of my boot


michael582015

You better not eat my sweets b*tch


WillowOwl

You are a copycat. Plagiarism can get your account revoked.


Kevin968039

I hope that doesn't apply if we are just passing on what we've learned from the moderators- it would really byte to get kicked out for trying to help others.


TAHDA666

ha :D you tell them


malline

I'm trying to understand if this is a mistake. The translation is You don't eat my candy, not candies, but wouldn't it be plural since it's le caramelle?


maxsto2

Candy can mean both singular and plural.


Martin878812

But candies should be right too, then its like there is more types of them.


WilliamMariano

If you try to put sweets it'll work


beckyPresc

I tried writing sweets and it said I was wrong.


haidarahhusain

Just FYI, my answer is candies and it's correct.


CandaceSai

You are right. It is a mistake and they should change it. They very occasionally make mistakes. Perhaps they should read the comments.


bubba1294

Is this a command? ("Don't eat that!")


siebolt

Can be. Normally Duolingo would add the exclamation mark though.


dunk999

Upvoted to counter the knucklehead who downvoted a thank you.


scorpia015

Not exactly... you have that "stern voice" where the person that is delivering the command's voice drops dramatically. You know what I'm talking about. You know, the type of voice that scares your inner rebel. Or, if you wish, you could think of it as "Do. Not eat. My. Candy.", although Duolingo would most likely think you have issues if someone was sitting behind the screen.


Sarah21189

Actually, it works anyway (8/27/17).


highgardener

Not necessarily. Many verbs are conjugated differently in the imperative (it's not the case of mangiare, tho)


Datsune

I interpret it as someone noticing their candies are not being eaten. Perhaps they're disappointed: "Aww. You do not eat my candies." Maybe they prepared them especially for their guests. It might be the witch in "Hansel and Gretel".


MidoDevi

this translation must be just '' don't eat my candy''


Tonguetwistered

I typed 'do not eat my candy' and it was correct.


norill1

Duo ends imperatives with an exclamation mark


ChoraPoetka

Finally a useful sentence!


fpsoche

could this be "you are not eating my candy" ?


mukkapazza

Yes, you are not eating / do not eat / you do not eat.


siebolt

"le caramelle" = "the sweets" = "the candy". On the other hand it could mean the individual candies, so then it is plural. But that should be made obvious by the context. If no context: use "candy"


PabloStanfield

The problem is that English distinguishes between count nouns and mass nouns. Candy is usually mass: a little candy, a lot of candy, a piece of candy - Don't eat (any) candy before dinner; BUT it can convert to a count noun: one candy, two candies, many candies. Some nouns cannot do that (e.g. water is always mass: a lot of water, a cup of water); or, if they do, it changes the meaning: give me two waters (= two bottles of water, or 2 kinds/brands of water). British English is clearer with "sweets" as the preferred term, a plural count noun used for the general.


NaomiBeata

Why does "il" or "le" have to go before the possesive case pronouns?


BastouXII

That's the way it is. You always put a definite article in front of possessives, but when talking about singular family members.


JeannieNicole

I was wondering the same thing! Hope to get an answer...


doctor_ewhoktin

BECAUSE IT'S MINEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


doctor_ewhoktin

she sounded kinda spazzed out on the slo-mo O O <



Ellis930361

This could be helpful around Halloween ...


Captain-Noodles

In Mother Russia the candy eats you


everett475154

What the difference from tu mangi and mangiate?


ilramarli

tu mangi = you eat, voi mangiate = you (plural) eat


JoyReynold

We say sweet in English English, not candy


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

In "English English"? Is that a new dialect? :D But I DO think "sweets" SHOULD be accepted.


rachelvaug285797

English English, American English, Hiberno-English - all with suble differences, both in the meaning of words (in this case, candy/candies) and in spelling (colour/color, travelling/traveling etc). I feel strongly that "sweets" should be accepted here.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I'd say "don't eat my candy(/ies)" should be the first choice of translation. The first choice of translation here is rather akward in English.


liyuekwai

In America we dont say it like that. We say, "You'd better not eat my candy," or Don't eat my candy. I dont like some of these translations at all.


loxyanimation

"Don't eat my candies" What kind of english is that?


ValerieJoh467088

Should be capital E for English who never say the word candy Sweetie


bonjour.2021

who says caramelle is "feminine" or "masculine"????


ChrisScott968036

^You do not eat my candy" sounds awkward.


Otto38416

There should stay "candies", the plural form


Otto38416

There should be used "candies"


Thakurox

Shouldn't it be "candies" not "candy"?


Amin44725

*Caramelle is plural, so it should be "candies" in translation...


Amin44725

*caramelle is plural, so it should be "candies" in the translation...


Ingeborg483858

Why candy not candies?


ravata1

Le mie caramelle shouldn't say ''my candies'' ?


amckel

Is this the imperative? In other romance language the imperative takes on another structure and I would assume this were so in Italian, in which case duolingo should mention it!


thebriarkid

so 'le mie' is for 'my' and plurals and 'la mia' is also for 'my' but singulars...

would there be a difference in terms for the 2 genders?


StephanieW894923

My candy is singular, therefore, mia caramella. Plural mie caramella. Am I correct?


Natalia577631

Why is it not, " I don't eat my candy


santyclause

This sounds like something you scream moments before clubbing someone in the head


kim1947

le mie caramelle - must be translated as - my candies, but no - my candy


VaskaTraja

You don't eat my candies


73Mr.Man42

What part of this sentence indicates "you"?


DeadlyRainwing

Y'all,,,,,, duolingo lets me use "y'all" to mean "you all," I've never been happier with this website tbh


vissicchio

Thanks for confirming --you all--. "mangiate"


Doc0048

"Caramelle" it's plural, so it should be "candies", unless "candy" is singular and plural... I don't know.


Stacey773203

What is the problem? In America, we say "candy" to indicate candy in the plural. "How much candy did you get?", "Where's the candy?" Does not refer to one candy. It reders to a stash of candy. A pile or bowl of candy. We never say "candies". I grew up in America and never once heard plural candy referred to as "candies". Hope this helps!


Leandrocuellar

If caramelle is in plural. Why it says "candy" and not "candies"?


f.formica
Mod

Because in American English "candy" is a mass noun: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/candy


rachelvaug285797

So you'd say "There were ten candy in this box, and now there are only five candy, So you ate five candy". That sounds really peculiar to me. Do speakers of US English really say that?


Ivitcyex

No. Candy or candies are both fine in US English. Candies would be used in your sentence since it's countable. If you say "I buy candy for the party" it's a mass noun, but the same sentence with candies is also fine.


Bel100154

Sweets and candy are the same. Grrr


Deaddy1

Mie caramelle is plural... translation should be candies!


mehrdad685993

Le mie caramelle = My candies


ElioPatella

Mi sembra che DL avrebbe dovuto usare il plurale di caramelle cioè "candies" e nkn "candy"


3eGFfhRg

Why miei and sometimes mio?


nrVt801752

It's supposed to be plural, isn't it? You don't eat my candies.


Kevin968039

Serious question: Does mangiate belong with formal "you" ?


T2LoN

"Toffee" should be accepted as correct in addition to "candy".


CarlaCulve

why mangiate not mangiono?


MrsMixMusic

Because it's the plural of you, meaning all of you not they


rachelvaug285797

Why not "candies" seeing as how "la caramella" is candy. In Hiberno-English you'd say "You don't eat my sweets" so why not "candies"? Can someone who speaks American-English enlighten me?


BernadettK190373

I wrote candies and was incorrect. Why? It is plural.


Jack568274

Why is the answer not "You do not eat my candies" since le mie caramelle is the pural of la mia caramalla


ShaggysIdeasYT

Why is it not caramello since it's candy not candies?


forolinux1

Non mangiate le mie caramelle should be translated as Do not eat my candies instead my candy.


forolinux1

Non mangiate le mie caramelle should be translated as "Do not eat my candies" instead of "my candy".


forolinux1

Non mangiate le mie caramelle should be translated as "Do not eat my candies" instead of "my candy".


druid36

Candy is american english. Sweet is British english


raahaamm

"Caramelle" is plural ha? So....CANDIES? Im wrong?


Angelique83646

Non è la risposta giusta....le mie caramelle è la forma plurale e my candy non è


YahyaLz

Why candy not candies


rachelvaug285797

This question has been asked many times. It seems Americans use "candy" as a mass noun, so that they have one candy in the box or ten candy in the box. It sounds very odd to non-Americans but there you go. Such is life. Roll with it and accept that the language used is American English, and the lessons are free. I decided to save my annoyance for things that actually matter, even though it gives me indigestion to write "candy" and "cookie".


daisy700533

Candy is so American. Sweeties should be acceptable as an alternative.


JohnWheatl6

Why is the answer candy when it is Le Caramelle? Getting a bit confused. My theories are crumbling!!


Phil92479

Why use mangiate? Why not "Non mangiare" or Tu non mangi


StuartAshb1

Mangianate is plural for you, hence I wrote "you all", to be consistent with other similar instances in duolingo.


PhilBergma1

Lollys does not work


konstandia

Mie possetion for plural female


cansinonalan

Le caramelle: the candies


Anton402522

Le mie caramelle. Shouldn't it be plural 'Candies' in English instead of singular 'Candy'?


Otto38416

There should stay "candies".


yAP96

"le mie calamelle "means my candies isn't ir?


DrPretorius

I thought it was plurals for both - I put you all did not eat my candies

mangiate should be plural for you?


MarianVaags

I do not get any lingots anymore and finished 4 lessons! How come?


Liliane.af

Le mie caramelle |f.p| (plural of la mia caramella ) it should be my candies. Am I wrong ?!


JulietCadz

i put " non mangiato and answer is "you eat", said i was correct?


Anthony226579

I put "do not eat my candy" and it was wrong but it shouldn't be wrong though


Anthony226579

I put "do not eat my candy" and it was wrong when im pretty sure it should be correct


Dedo150890

Le mie caramelle ist plural feminin. The English translation should be "you do not eat my candies.


Dedo150890

The English translation should be"you do not eat my candies", because le mie caramelle ist plural feminin.


caro33015

Isn't le caramelle plural??


Rose131773

My candies or my candy?


Patsy536249

Isnt it plural so candies ok ??


iris182028

Le caramelle is plural :)


RafelGatt

yes i do eat candies


Cumeon

This is for like ... "you guys" right... "You guys/girls don't eat my candies"?


BRIGITALG

Le caramelle are plural.. candies


bjhamer777

I wish it would accept "sweets" no-one in the uk says "candies"


Dorito410568

if ANYBODY eats my candy without my permission... they will die!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Williamssi61905

Shouldn't it be candies.in plural because of le


Evgesha358811

Shouldn't it be - "...my candies"? "Le mie caramelle" - plural form of "La mia caramella".


funmilayo405715

Its supposed to be "you did not eat my candy "in the translation not" you do not eat my candy"


Liesbeth157662

Shouldn't it be ' le miei caramelle'? Because caramelle is plural?


Liesbeth157662

Isn't caramelle plural? Shouldn't it be ' le miei caramelle'?


Maria906390

Im not understanding why its candy and not candies. Candies = caramelle Candy = caramella So why then was i marked wrong for candies. Le mie IS plural...


Demetrious160618

I answered "you all do not eat my candy" and it said i was wrong. It is the plural form of you, so why wasn't it accepted?


Gabriele107222

The translation should be 'You do not eat my candies'.


Dev559909

The grammar is not correct. No one says "YOU do not ear..." you say "DO not eat..." I found this mistake several times.


Barry112197

I. Put, don't eat my candy and was marked wrong?


Audrey878531

Why caramella if plural


kiran915151

Can we say sweets yet?


erickmorales18

Isn't it caramelle singular and Caramelli plural??


Ellieexwilson

Caramella is singular and caramelle is plural.Caramelli doesnt exist!!XD


scatalf

Why can't it read "Don't you eat my candies"?


Thoughtdiva

See response above


Kevin968039

I did. And thanked you. Much appreciated.


PabloStanfield

not normal, but acceptable for emphatic


Thoughtdiva

Nope: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/caramella And the clue is the plural form of the definite article (le) and possessive adjective (mie) but you probably already knew that.


Nena_meish

This one was the hardest one for me why?


Caterinabella

Could you also say this if you're commanding someone to not eat your candies? Or is the imperative preferably translated as "Non mangiare le mie caramelle"?


tobylus11

I put "don't eat my candies" and it worked


Svenska.girl

Do not eat my candiez


BetzaidaFisic

I write do no eat my candy. I misspelled not and got it wrong lol.


Bryson748942

It shows no where is says non


piamgo

Why is “Don't eat my candy“ wrong?


BuckyFeels

Is this a statement or a command? "DON'T EAT MY CANDY!" ?


dielle

In Italian is most likely a command when its followed by !


Rose-Razia

Why not? Today is Chocolate Day! ;)


nana413512

Wrong cirrection: "le mie caramelle"is plural not singular! Therefore should be candies, not candy!


iononic

Why is it you? Is it the ending of mangiate that signifies who shold not eat the candy


BastouXII

Yes. The ending -ate means the subject is a plural you.


YoninaJuni

I'm confused. Mia= feminine, mio= masculine, mie=??? Can someone please clarify?


bubba1294

Mie is the plural form of mia. It might seem odd at first to use a plural form of "mine" -- since there's only one of you -- but keep in mind that there needs to be agreement in both gender (so we use the feminine form) and in number (so we use the plural form).


Nia1000

why not miei but mie?


BastouXII

I miei is masculine plural, le mie is feminine plural. Caramelle being a feminine word, you need to use the feminine possessive adjective.


Nia1000

Yes I get it. Thank you very much


Showq9

In english, candy has no plural. It's one word only. Anyways can anyone tell me how to differentiate between "mia" and the others


BastouXII

It does have a plural. Normally, candy is treated as uncountable (we then talk about pieces of candy), but it can also be used in a countable way to talk about a single piece of candy, and then the plural is regular : "candies".

And about the "mia" and the others thing. I'm guessing you want to know when to use which possessive adjective in Italian, right? There you go :

Aggettivi possessivi


FionaRyan2

It's such an Americanism to use the word candy. In Australia we say lollies


ahmed922353

Do not eat my candy


Netflix-and-Kill

"Not my sweets! Not my treats!"


YoninaJuni

Someone's very possessive...protecting their territory. Wonder if this is inspired by duo's three year old sister. :-) ;-)


YoninaJuni

Thank you andreson tianth lima!!! I am Canadian and have been saying that for years!!! :-)


LeonardoIs6

You do not eat my "candies" . It is plural.


Alice945121

So, wait, coming from French I got a little confused, but for clarification: the second person plural and second person formal singular are not the same thing here?


LachlanCah

What's the difference between le mie and Il mio?


[deactivated user]

    Is this some kind of reassurance?


Jenna_strevens

    Whats the difference between I miei and le mie?


MikeShortl1

    WRONG: SHOULD BE CANDIES


tareksaffa7

    Why its candy not candies


Edwardum

    You all don't eat my candies!


nochniw

    Le =plural *what


jd12386

    Is this sentence correct I thought ( Le mie ) was Feminine and Plural. So shouldn't it be (you do not eat my candies) Having a hard time with this lesson.


Thoughtdiva

    See maxsto2's response.


jd12386

    So then Candies should still be a correct answer


Thoughtdiva

    I'm not totally sure about that - I am not American. What maxto2's response means is that the plural of candy is still candy. I think candies is probably used only in the countable sense; i.e. "I have two candies" (as you can't say "I have two candy", but you do say "I have some candy/ don't eat my candy", meaning plural).


ILOVEMY2KI

    Whats a good version


xolotl1

    this is my favorite phrase XD


danyilmaz

    Is "don't you eat my sweets" a valid translation? It sounds more natural to me than "you don't eat my sweets"


SamKevin

    So what is the difference between "mio", "mia" and "mie" ..?!


CHUSA1999

    Must agree in gender/number with noun (mio=masc. sing., mia=fem. sing., miei=masc. plur. mie=fem. plur.)


hojicha615

    Or as Kuzco would say: "No touchy. No touch."


MostafaKobra

    Why we said " mie " not " mio" ?!


bubba1294

    Because of word agreement -- caramelle is plural and mie is plural.


alicepsycho

    Doesn't make sense to me. My doubt it's about the other part. Shouldn't be: "you DIDN'T eat my candy" ?


bubba1294

    This sentence is present tense. First, Duolingo is teaching us present tense grammar, so we can get a handle on some basic concepts and vocab. If you want to say "You did not eat my candy", you need to conjugate mangiare differently (possibly as mangiato, though I'm not sure).


Brittanylcb

    Worth knowing in every language...


SusanPiccioni

    Caramelle is plural feminine so in this context 'mie' should be 'miei' surely?


bubba1294

    Nope. Miei is actually masculine plural. Here's a chart: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


TheoRosen

    Sounds like "no" in slow and fast instead of "non"


ExitiumX

    I thought it was "I do not eat my candy" where did i go wrong?


H.Wisso

    Isn't candies


Devilini

    Why isn't it "Don't you all eat my candy?" I know it is not totally correct English, per se, but it seems more like something someone would say


Thoughtdiva

    Because there is no question mark :)


PabloStanfield

    Duo tends to dislike Southern you-all.


jd12386

    I think they like Southern accent (Voi = lavorate you work---Tu = lavori you work) I live up in NY and we do not use You-all that is a Southern accent Like in Italian Tu means one person and Voi mean more than one as in you-all :-)


musicsportsandme

    But you Yankees do use "yous" (sorry, I couldn't resist - lol).


jd12386

    Not this Yankee LOL


CourtneyRynberg

    Not this one either! :)


jcbgina

    I don't see how you would know if non mangiate refers to you or they? Can anyone explain?


Thoughtdiva

    Mangiate is the conjugation of mangiare used for "you (plural) eat". Mangiano is the conjugation used for "they eat". http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare198a.htm


vpinion

    Very helpfull,thank you


p_ringles

    Might as well feed the candy to these ants over here by my pet dolphin......


jenn2092

    or they are just teaching english. candy is just an english word . the rest of these fags just dont want to accept that though. ahem. the words lollies or sweets reminds me of the offerings included in the seduction techniques of that of a child molestor.


bilboburgler

    this keeps going back to the weird use of the word candy in american, since I don't speak american...... aaaargh


Lloydo3000

    Unfortunately since Duolingo is American, they are teaching an American approach to languages, which includes the American version of English!


Thoughtdiva

    They do accept lollies and sweets now though.


tianth

    You should especify where in the America Duolingo is from! Like if USA was the America.


GuerraAmanda

    Actually, people need to know the American English since it's the US who's ruling us all now xD That's why the British one isn't taught


GuerraAmanda

    I was just speaking as someone who had to learn English because of US xD British English is nice too uwu don't be mad, guys


MrsMixMusic

    I gave you an up as well, because it's true. I know you didn't mean to hurt feelings, but, English is the most used language on our planet and will continue to serge. All of this will be irrelevant.


GuerraAmanda

    I can't believe in this amount of thumbs down, omg, I'm not even American peopleeee


    [deactivated user]

      I'm sorry that you were voted down so hard and gave you an upvote to kind of balance that out a little. The U.S.A. isn't exactly ruling the world right now, but it's definitely a larger factor in the global theatre than Great Britain is. Our population also trumps that of most of Europe combined.


Prof_T_Entee

      USA!!! USA!!! USA!!!!


      [deactivated user]

        What do you mean unfortunately? It's a wonderful opportunity for you to get a more global understanding of your language, which is an extremely global one to begin with. I have spoken in English to people in USA, UK, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, China, Japan, Venezuela, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Iran, Iraq, Greece, Turkey, and far more. Each of them have their own accents, a lot of them have their own different forms of English, and learning them is like getting a new language in a couple hours of studying!


Natalia577631

        You've been to all the places you mentioned? How much did you like Italy?


        [deactivated user]

          Sadly no, I used to tutor English over Skype to get some extra food money from highschool and college students who were afraid of failing their exams, mostly in Iran, Pakistan, and China, but with all of my interactions as a whole it goes well beyond those three countries. Also sadly I am a huge push over and kept going, "Nah, you need this for school, no need to pay me after all."


jenn2092

          candy is just an english word . the rest of these fags just dont want to accept that though. ahem. the words lollies or sweets reminds me of the offerings included in the seduction techniques of that of a child molestor.


ILOVEMY2KI

          I put no one eats my candy tge words are confusing


ILOVEMY2KI

          So this us a revision not beginning italian..im italian but anerican .i was hoping to b abke to soeak it and learn to talk 2 my famiky in italy that i found not to long ago


RighelloDiCapre

          It may be intended as a revisiin tool for some but it has been a fantastic aid for me (and i imagine countless others) for learning italian and expanding current vocabulary.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.