1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The wind violently blows thr…

"The wind violently blows through and the fire destroys the ancient bridge."

Translation:Ventus vehementer perflat et ignis pontem antiquum delet.

September 30, 2019

9 Comments


ashalynd

Looks like a scene from the Game of Thrones.


DerAndereLerner

Or a scene from the wars of Rome.


SuzanneNussbaum

I would put the ancient bridge right after the first verb it's the object of, and not repeat it after the second verb. Ventus violenter pontem antiquum perflat et ignis delet.


jairapetyan

The English sentence is very unnatural; nobody would ever say it like that. On the other hand the Latin sentence seems more realistic - after all, the wind is blowing violently all around, not just through the bridge.


ci4ic4

"vehementer ventus perflat et ignis pontem antiquum delet." - not accepted. Got caught again, starting with the adverb... By the way, the dictionary claims ' vehementer' to be more like 'vigorous', than violent; 'violenter' should be preferable.


ci4ic4

.... and 'violenter' is not accepted. Pity.


jairapetyan

I'd like to add that this sentence is too long for timed practice. I wish they would not include it there. It always ends the game.


Arnubius

Now I realized that "delete" comes from "delet" hmm interesting


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, the perfect passive participle of the verb "to destroy" is deletus, a, um , from which we get "delete" in English.

(deleo, delere, delevi, deletus, to destroy)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started