1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My brother is not bad."

"My brother is not bad."

Translation:मेरा भाई बुरा नहीं है।

September 30, 2019

9 Comments


Lagenorhynchus

I thought the है could be dropped off the sentence if the sentence was a negative. Is this not always the case? How would I know when you can leave it out verses when it is necessary?


vinay92

The है can be dropped from negative sentences if there is another verb in the sentence. In this sentence, है is the only verb so it's not dropped.


lotus.kirk

Why can the 'nahin' not be before 'buraa' ?


vinay92

नहीं should always be placed adjacent to a verb. बुरा is an adjective so the only verb in this sentence is है which is why नहीं should be placed right before है.


Owen-Benjambavan

by adjacent you mean just to the left of the verb?


vinay92

It can also be to the right of verbs (except auxiliary verbs like है, रहा etc). Placing it to the right of the verb emphasises the negation. Eg: मैं सो नहीं रहा - I am NOT sleeping.


blaqvernaq

Why can I not say होता है?


vinay92

होता is only used for generalizations

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.