1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My brother is not bad."

"My brother is not bad."

Translation:मेरा भाई बुरा नहीं है।

September 30, 2019

4 Comments


lotus.kirk

Why can the 'nahin' not be before 'buraa' ?

September 30, 2019

vinay92
Mod

नहीं should always be placed adjacent to a verb. बुरा is an adjective so the only verb in this sentence is है which is why नहीं should be placed right before है.

October 4, 2019

Owen-Benjambavan

by adjacent you mean just to the left of the verb?

October 30, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It can also be to the right of verbs (except auxiliary verbs like है, रहा etc). Placing it to the right of the verb emphasises the negation. Eg: मैं सो नहीं रहा - I am NOT sleeping.

October 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.