1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pupas et mustelas colligere …

"Pupas et mustelas colligere volo."

Translation:I want to collect dolls and weasels.

September 30, 2019

15 Comments


Isaac3972

Well at least it isn't dolls and bones this time. . .


AndreyZhulanov

Nothing is said about condition of the weasels


FrankN.Stein

Somehow, this feels worse...


pootle15

We all do, really, at heart.


MaziarMehr4

Why this narrator is angry? Does someone hide his doll or his weasel?


Lng52-._

Latin employs some bizarre translations. It takes one back to ancient times!


Splinterfix

Who doesn't? I'd add in some drunk parrots though, to balance it out.


PabloHalcones

Best audio ever from this guy.


MarkK140481

Probably much safer than collecting Drunk Angry Parrots


Rockall

Does the word order really matter for "dolls and weasels" vs. "weasels and dolls"?

I get marked wrong for the latter even though the sentence has the same meaning.


PauloChen2

If you translate "pupas et mustelas" as "weasels and dolls", it looks to the machine like you think that "pupas" means "weasels" and that "mustelas" means "dolls".


azuoviedo

I think he's really serious about it...


Ken367464

Y'all understood him? I played it five times and gave up.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.