1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟"

"أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟"

Translation:Where are you, Judy?

September 30, 2019

6 Comments


ruyalty

2ayn 2anti ya judy?


benton.1

*2ayna 2antii yaa judii


KingComet

Why is it spelled 2ayn but sounded as 2ayna? I understand its pronounced 2ayna - is it supposed to have the top slash above the "n" to make it "na" and duolingo just hasn't put it in?


Away54

KingComet:

أَيْنَ : (where)

It should be spelled as "2ayna." This pronunciation is the Standard and the practice of Arabs' daily conversation. If we spell the word as "2ayn", it's unusual. But, the meaning remains the same.


d._nawal

Thank you, that really helped. Also why are you doing so many languages lol


Away54

d._nawal,

You're welcome :)

Thanks for the question! Yes, now I'm interested in languages. But, my main focus is Arabic :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.