1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do you study?"

"Where do you study?"

Translation:Ubi studetis?

September 30, 2019

5 Comments


edman545

Would it be appropriate to use "you all" instead of just "you" when its plural? You could also use the Pittsburgh yinz :)


checkj

I don't see why you couldn't, it helps clarify that it's plural. When I took Latin in high school, the teacher strongly advocated the use of "y'all."


myrichiehaynes

What is the significance of the "is" at the end of the word "studetis"?


Moopish

The ending '-tis' is a second person plural ending. 'Where do you (more than one person) study?'


erich-sch

Is it incorrect to say "Vos ubi studetis?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started