1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You go home."

"You go home."

Translation:Vos domum itis.

September 30, 2019

25 Comments


Yeri-Yah

I did it right unmindfully! Who could break it down for me?


Moopish

vos -> "you (pl.)", subject of the sentence (also is implied by the verb form).

domum -> "home", accusative singular, used here to represent a 'place to which' construction (to home). With many nouns this is done using ad (ad villam -> "to the villa") but nouns like domus (which have the ability to use the locative case) drop the preposition. PDF with more information.

itis -> "you (pl.) go", 2nd person plural form of eo, ire ('to go').


YamirRomer

Intrasitive or transitive verbs + ablative case, etc. This case. Domo becomes Domum in order to highlight that this noun (domo) is actively involved in subject's action. But if the subject is leaving home then domo remains intact because is passively involved.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand well the explanation, too complex for me.

If I go home = home is "active" and if I come from home, "home" is no more active?


YamirRomer

Home is less active so we can safely say that it is passive. Spanish is my native language and english my second one. My apologies for any confusion.


PeterScham1

I don't think your answer is correct, or at least, I don't understand your meaning of "active" vs. "passive" in relation to nouns. Typically you describe verbs as active or passive. Additionally, the case of the noun isn't related to a transitive or intransitive verb, it has to do with the fact that domus supports the locative case and, therefore, behaves differently from other nouns that do not.

The rules are:
1. ad + accusative for direction towards something.
2. a/ab + ablative for direction from something.
3. For cities and nouns supporting locative (such as domus), the prepositions are dropped, and only the accusative or ablative are used.

Examples:
Ad forum eo -> I go to the market.
Ab foro venio -> I come from the market.
In foro habito. -> I live within the market.
Domum eo. -> I go home.
Domo venio. -> I come from home.
Domi habito. -> I live at home. (locative)
Bostoniam eo. -> I go to Boston.
Bostonia venio. -> I come from Boston.
Bostoniae habito. -> I live in Boston. (locative)


SGuthrie0

The terms "active" and "passive" belong to verbs. They do not apply to nouns. So, I don't understand what you are trying to say.


erica970342

if this is a lesson on plurals why was domum is correct but domum itis marked incorrect?


CaliforniaNorma

Accepted now, June 2020


gaufridius5

I dont understand why, since I'm in a plurals lesson, why itis is marked wrong and 'is' is given instead as correct for 'you go'


Moopish

Do you remember exactly what you put?


gaufridius5

Hi I think I put simply domum itis ...it wanted domum is as I recall


Moopish

If simply domum itis is marked wrong again for you, just report it with the flag button I suppose.


gaufridius5

Thanks yes. Though the flag button doesn't seem to work for me! I've clicked on a few occasions and nothing seems to happen


SwampCat1

First time we're seeing vos?


jorken1

I'm a bit confused as to the use of ablative and accusative in relation to direction. So from = ablative, as in "ab urbe", and to = accusative, as in "ad urbem". But when we ask "where to" we use quo, which is in ablative. Why is it not in accusative?


Moopish

That quo is an adverb.

Think it was derived from the ablative quo.


VRosemary

Please, explain to me like I'm five, why is "Domi" incorrect?


Moopish

Domi means 'at home'

Domum means movement 'towards home'

Domo means movement 'away from home'


ken232607

Vos wasn't even one of the words available to select!


CaliforniaNorma

they said to the protestors after tear gassing them...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.