Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No existen casas como esa."

Translation:Houses like that do not exist.

5 years ago

16 Comments


mjpowerspp

I believe that "No houses like that exist" should also be correct.

4 years ago

rmikesell

I had 'no houses exist like that' I think that should be right too

4 years ago

stinkstonk

I agree. That's what I would say in English

4 years ago

manlal

This doesn´t make sense. When translated it should be. "There are no houses that exist like that"

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Literally, the sentence should be read like that: "They don't exist (remember that here the pronoun "ellas" is implied), houses like that one." Remember that sometimes things can be said quite differently between English and Spanish.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

"Casas" is the subject. There is no implied "they" !. In Spanish the subject does not always come first. "Existir" is an intransitive verb and cannot take a direct object. "Casas" is the subject !

4 years ago

boncuks

this was my failed attempt. ''Houses like that do not exist'. any ideas why it is wrong please?

4 years ago

Treecie

boncuks, Your translation is a listed correct answer. I wrote: Houses do not exist like that. My answer was not accepted. Any ideas why?

4 years ago

friend050

I know that this sentence is trying to teach us the verb "to exist", but wouldn't it be correct to translate "There aren't houses like that"?

4 years ago

abbott

I agree. There aren't houses like that should work.

4 years ago

zirp_
zirp_

There are no houses like that was accepted

4 years ago

bbedford59

"There are no more houses like that." is wrong? okay, whatever.

4 years ago

brandon.ri2

why not "esas" describing multiple "casas"?

4 years ago

FearTheBlackout

I thought "houses don't exist like that one" would be an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

jchoo1

when can we put subject after verb like in this sentence?

4 years ago

deathbysparkles

Houses don't exist like that is wrong?

4 years ago