Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is my car."

Translation:Este es mi coche.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Talca
Talca

"Eso es mi coche" I thought this was OK, but lost a heart. This grammar point continues to confuse me sometimes...

5 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I believe you were marked wrong because coche is masculine and "eso", though it ends in "o" is actually used with neuter/unknown nouns. So, in the case use "ese/este" with masculine nouns. Use "esa/esta" with feminine nouns. Use "eso/esto" when the sentence is one who's gender is unclear. Example: "¿Qué es eso?"

4 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

Why is it este coche and not esta coche? Es la coche, verdad?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

No "coche" is masculine.

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

Oh dear, my mistake. But would you use the feminine pronoun if you knew the object was feminine, such as: Esta es mi bicicleta?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yup.

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

Okay, I think I got it. Thanks, rocko2012.

5 years ago

AbbeyC5

why is it éste? I've never seen it with an accent in the past

5 years ago

ajgoralczyk

Why not "Esto es mi coche"?

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

You would use "esto" when you don't know what the thing is, or what the name is, so you couldn't say whether it is masculine or feminine. It is one of the few neuter words in Spanish. In this sentence, because you are using the name of the thing you are referring to- in this case, coche, you already know the gender, so you should use the masculine form, "este." To answer AbbeyC5, use the accent when este or esta is being used as a pronoun (not as an adjective, as in "este coche"), and this helps to distinguish the 2 forms.

5 years ago

ajgoralczyk

When I learned spanish, in every example in every book, there was: " ¿Qué es esto? Esto es un coche." And if I am not mistaken, there was one example here at duolingo that also used esto in a simmilar sentence. Isn't it like that if you ask question using one word you also use the same word in an answer?

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

Yes. good point.

5 years ago

AbbeyC5

In this case that you have referred to the esto is neuter because what you are referring to is not known gender-wise. What is this? (masculine, feminine? we don't know). When you respond with Esto es un coche the esto is now being used as a pronoun, not an adjective so it takes the place of the idea of 'this' from the previous question (thereby keeping the neuter). Neuter is only used with pronouns and are often used to take the place of an idea rather than a particular thing. this is a good article on Demonstrative prounouns in Spanish: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

5 years ago

lagata8484
lagata8484

Why isn't carro accepted here? It has been in other lessons!

5 years ago

Zimbowie

I had 'Este es mi coche', but I wanted to check if I was correct. I hovered over 'This is' and it said that it translated to 'Soy'. I changed it to soy and was marked incorrect. . . Any help would be appreciated!

1 year ago