1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipula mea in urbe habita…

"Discipula mea in urbe habitat."

Translation:My student lives in the city.

September 30, 2019

7 Comments


Jim869817

This is necessarily a female student, correct?


Pyryriel

Yes, the 1st declension ending says it's female, if you wanted it to be male you'd have to say Discipulus meus in urbe habitat


NishthaM2004

is the sentence below the correct translation of ' i study in the city of jaipur' ? translation: ego in urbe jaipur studeo pls help


PERCE_NEIGE

Leave the "ego", it's optional, and too emphatic. (while not wrong)

"In urbe Iaipura studeo" is fine.

"The city of" + name, can be translated this way, I know it, because "Libellus de imperatoria potestate in urbe Roma" is translated by "Treatrise on the authority of the Emperor in the city of Rome.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libellus_de_imperatoria_potestate_in_urbe_Roma

https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iaipura


MSR01

Hi, a little off topic but, why is the use of "ego" emphatic and, also, why is this wrong? Is it the equivalent of using more than one exclamation mark? I'm having trouble boiling latin sentences down to their bare minimum in this way (such as omitting "ego"), and I blame my English brain with its obsession over articles and nouns.


Leon_McNair

As I understand it, the English equivalent of "I" is already implied in the verb with -o endings, "Romae habito" means "I live in Rome" assumed by the -o ending, saying ego is like emphasising what's already said, like in English " I, I live in Rome".


aadrita__

I wrote 'discipulam ea in urbe habitat' and it was marked as a typo, not an error. None of the report options seem right however

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.