1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I have a weird skirt."

"I have a weird skirt."

Translation:عِنْدي تَنّورة غَريبة.

September 30, 2019

7 Comments


Oneeb123

Skirt is pronounced wrong


ShivaRadha

What's with the excessive teaching of the word "weird"? Is it that common in spoken Arabic to hear people use the word? Makes me wonder if Americans designed this.


DuoLiNxo

I think it's weird too


Rebecca545737

It always sounds like taneemura. Is there really an m sound in there?


Victor967645

The real sound must be "tannurah". Nobody knows why Duolingo add the "ee"


[deactivated user]

    نفسي اعرف الجمل دي مستخدمة في اي دولة I am from Egypt


Zuzu.ks

    Instead of that word why not use ugly because weird isnt logical at all

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.