1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ua mokomoko lāua i ka hopena…

"Ua mokomoko lāua i ka hopena pule."

Translation:They boxed on the weekend.

September 30, 2019

8 Comments


Oceanic2

"The two of them boxed on the weekend." is wrong. red screen.


KekoaMonkey

This is correct phrasing in pigin, lmoo! or half pigin... lol


Ivitcyex

It's perfectly fine in standard English too.


SariahLily

Itʻs accepted now. (May 2020)


rabelon

The tiles gave me the option to write "They two boxed on the weekend." But it was marked incorrect. In English, "they two" and "they both" mean exactly the same thing. DL created a trick question by interpreting "two" as only being a mathematical counting number. If the translation were "They both boxed on the weekend," it would be absolutely correct. DL needs to change the tile from "two" to "both."


IPPSl411

I said, "They boxed this weekend." It's the same meaning. This should be accepted.


RowanM.1

They boxed AT the weekend should also be accepted. Reported. The two of them boxed at/on the weekend should also be accepted, incidentally.


scarvbarv

Is this UK English? Never heard "at the weekend" here in the U.S.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.