1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pretium aestimamus."

"Pretium aestimamus."

Translation:We estimate the price.

September 30, 2019

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

I suggest "evaluate" as another good translation for aestimare.


[deactivated user]

    And if the object is a person, “esteem"

    EDIT: I was thinking in English. Esteem is from aestimo, via French, but is only from the 1530s. In Latin I haven’t found a person as an object of aestimo.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I'm not a native (warning).

    Isn't it rather "to estimate" than "to esteem"?
    The meaning "to appraise" for "to esteem" is marked as "archaism" in the dictionaries.
    I don't see the esteem/evaluate difference for human beings/for things (I don't say you're wrong, but I couldn't find it anywhere).

    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/esteem

    https://www.etymonline.com/word/esteem

    Esteem" from "estime/estimer" and "estimate" from "estimation".


    [deactivated user]

      I’ve edited my previous post to cancel what I said about aestimo with a person as an object since I’ve been unable to find an example in Classical Latin. “Appraise” is still used - e.g. “You should have it appraised”, although “evaluated” is probably more frequent.


SuzanneNussbaum

      Indeed; there are many acceptable meanings.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Etymology: Pretium came in English from French "prix" (old form: pris).
      Praise is also from this same French root.

      [Price =] "value, worth; praise," later "cost, recompense, prize" (mid-13c.), from Old French pris price, value, wages, reward" also honor, fame, praise, prize (Modern French prix), from Late Latin precium, from Latin pretium reward, prize, value, worth, from PIE *pret (...)

      Praise, price, and prize began to diverge in Old French, with praise emerging in Middle English by early 14c. and prize being evident by late 1500s with the rise of the -z- spelling. Having shed the extra Old French and Middle English senses, the word now again has the base sense of the Latin original. To set (or put) a price on someone, "offer a reward for capture" is from 1766.

      https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=price

      Praise from French priser (give a price, estimate, old form: prisier)

      c. 1300, "to laud, commend, flatter," from Old French preisier, variant of prisier "to praise, value," from Late Latin preciare, earlier pretiare, from Latin pretium "reward, prize, value. Replaced Old English lof, hreþ.

      Specifically with God as an object from late 14c. Related: Praised; praising. Now a verb in most Germanic languages (German preis, Danish pris, etc.), but only in English is it differentiated in form from cognate price.

      https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=praise


PNyvlt

      What about "we estimate the value"?


ThereGoesMyWifi
      • The Price Is Right flashbacks *
      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started