1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are from Australia, Bob."

"You are from Australia, Bob."

Translation:أَنْتَ مِن أُسْتُرالْيا يا بوب.

September 30, 2019

12 Comments


ruyalty

Anta min 2austuralya yaa Bob


rohema4

Why isnt there an audio on these answers????


gaspypm

Do I have to use يا? Or is it complimentary? Because when I see the translation word for word, the last part is both "يا بوب" and "بوب".


KatieC993112

What do you mean by #complimentary# ?


Alisha572127

( Actually in Arabic يا is used as , ) That is why they are giving you both translations.


BobJohnson428820

I can barely see the correct answer. How am I supposed to find answers if I can't see it clearly.


AlbertVila.

Why is there a ـُ (dammah) in the ت from أُسْتُرالْيا? Is it then /2austuralya/?


Djibril487949

Yes, apparently that would be the expected pronunciation.


GregorySan18

What is meant by "Watch out for typos?" when my only option is selecting prespelled words?


bingav

On the website you can opt to type your answers instead. On the app (Android) sometimes the option is there, but not always. I'm not sure how to force it so I try to use the website instead. Otherwise it just becomes an easy multiple choice question.


HKhan913358

Bob is missing in the question

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.