1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem uma beleza simples."

"Ela tem uma beleza simples."

Translation:She has a simple beauty.

June 21, 2014

14 Comments


Gardenhoser

Why is simple pluralized? There is "uma" there indicating singular. It's confusing.


Paulenrique

It is not plural. Simples is the same for masculine, feminine, plural, and singular

  • a casa simples, as casas simples
  • o carro simples, os carros simples.

Singelo means the same things, bitnthen you have singelos, singela, and singelas.


rarcher2010

That's interesting. So can we also say something like beleza unica?


surfx2015

sim, como em "a sua beleza é única", ou usando singela: "A sua beleza é singela"


ThanKwee

We're not here to learn slang. But I have heard "beleza" used for "okay" in Brazilian slang. Just in case anyone ever hears/reads that and thinks "beautiful?" wth? :-D


surfx2015

Yes ThanKwee we say "beleza" for "okay" in brazilian portuguese (BP)

"Termo usado para dizer que está de acordo, ou para perguntar se está tudo bem com o interlocutor."

  • Rodrigo: "E aí, tunico. Tudo beleza?"
  • Antônio: "Tudo beleza! Vamos tomar uma cerva?"
  • Rodrigo: "Beleza! Só se for agora!"

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/beleza/


ThanKwee

Thank you very much surfx!


surfx2015

You're welcome, não por isso ThanKwee :)


mgaristova

Tem alguma diferença entre "simples" e singelo"?


iceskull29

Na verdade singelo e simples sao sinonimos. Mas aqui usamos singelo para falar de algo mais sutil como: A flor é de uma beleza singela.


lia929954

"She is a simple beauty" is as good as "she's a simple beauty"


SteveSauls

very odd phrase. In English, she is a simple beauty means she is a beauty who is not not intelligent, but "simple."


lia929954

thank you so much. This is clear to me.


Rijk169768

i think it should not be translated as a 'simple beauty' in english. More like a natural beauty.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.