1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "बच्चे नाश्ते के बाद सोते हैं…

"बच्चे नाश्ते के बाद सोते हैं।"

अनुवाद:The children sleep after breakfast.

June 21, 2014

6 टिप्पणियाँ


Feeniqs

How strange the children are.


AshishPand9

I answered "The children sleep after the breakfast." and my answer was wrong. Please explain, Why the use of "the" before "breakfast" is wrong?


_gs9

We do not use the word "the" for certain situations when we are talking about meals. We say "after breakfast", "before lunch", "during dinner", "for breakfast" etc. You can see more information about this here and here.

Saying "the breakfast" means you are talking about one specific breakfast - which doesn't make sense in this context because no specific breakfast is being referenced. We could use "the" if a specific breakfast was being referenced:

  • Everyday I eat the same breakfast as you.
  • I like the breakfast that the Hotel gives us.
  • The breakfast I had yesterday was not nice.

Notice how in these three sentences above a specific breakfast is being talked about.


9033809536

Ashispand9 you and me its same question


_gs9

I have answered the question now, please see above.


Amandeeppr1

I am confused the childen sleep after breakfast plasce help me

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।