1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vagh pemmey jav rammey je"

"vagh pemmey jav rammey je"

Translation:five days and six nights

October 1, 2019

2 Comments


Morgoth57

I don't understand why pem is used here instead of jaj. Doesn't jaj mean day? And if pem should be used here, what is the rule for pem vs. jaj?


jdmcowan

pem refers to daytime. ram refers to nighttime. jaj refers to the two together - a full day, including the daytime and the nighttime. For some weird reason, English refers to both pem and jaj as "day". Use pem when you are referring to the time from sunrise to sunset. Use jaj when you are referring to the full time period from one sunrise to the next.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.