1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "For whose sake did you do th…

"For whose sake did you do that?"

Translation:Demi siapa kamu melakukan itu?

October 1, 2019

10 Comments


BinginClare

What is the point of a 'progress' check which includes words not yet covered in my course?


GabrieleCereal

To test your knowledge, see what you know. I think Duolingo assumes you have learned elsewhere alongside the course.


lockers001

It may be that the course was edited as it was created and a word previously included was deleted. I haven't experienced this yet, but I would also have found it a bit annoying.


mapmanic

I am just encountering this at level two, so not at the progress check level yet. Perhaps, the course has been edited since the time you were at the level I'm at now.


Haakon388572

Why is "lakukan" (without the prefix) wrong here?


aine736172

Same for me..why lakukan wrong...?


IlseDens

Same question here


CherylTrin

I wrote: "Bagi siapa kamu laksanakan itu"
Is it wrong because I used "bagi", or is "laksanakan" used improperly here?


zahrachmi

I think 'sake' would be better translated as 'Demi'.

Another example : ''demi tuhan'' means ''for God's sake''


Haakon388572

"Bagi siapa" would be more like "for whom".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.