1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "By chance we arrive at the t…

"By chance we arrive at the tree."

Translation:Forte ad arborem advenimus.

October 1, 2019

2 Comments


jairapetyan

Is there any reason why "Forte advenimus ad arborem" shouldn't be accepted? I hope not, because I reported it (30/09/19).


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no reason. You have Adv, V, O. So it's the same than their Adv, O, V.
(For the purists, in reality "at the tree" is not an object in English, but it doesn't change anything here.)

Their version is simply more common.

Just report and wait.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started