"The rivers flow sluggishly and slowly."

Translation:Flumina languide et lente fluunt.

October 1, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donald_Scott

No, no, no! It is this Latin course itself (admirable though it is) which has become slow and sluggish. Am I the only discipulus (living just to the north of Hadrian's Wall in the north of England) who feels he is repeating exercises monotonously, on and on........ ?


[deactivated user]

    Difference between lentus and languidus?


bresza

    As non native speaker of English I don't feel the difference between sluggishly and slowly - is "sluggishly" stronger?


Natalie127358

    Sluggish has a kind of laziness to it, or even more accurately, an apparent lack of energy. If I were to describe myself as feeling sluggish, I would probably mean that my get-up-and-go had got up and gone without me. Think of how a slug moves.


weonclo

    Lenteque in spite of et lente should also be correct


iMwxGcrJ

    Can we use "Fluvius" or "Fluvii" too?


PavelSedlk1

    I wrote fluvii and it was accepted. I wonder what the difference between fluvius and flumen is.


memoryLang

    Why flumina not flumen


amd2021

    Flumina is plural, flumen is singular


JacksonVasc

    Should "Flumina languide lenteque fluit" be accepted?


Gfldo

    Hello,

    "Languide lenteque" should be.

    But "Flumina... fluit" is wrong because "flumina" is plural so the verb has to be in plural too: "Flumina... fluunt"


Natalie127358

    This is such a poetic sounding sentence.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.