1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ إيطالْيا كَثيراً."

"أُحِبّ إيطالْيا كَثيراً."

Translation:I like Italy a lot.

October 1, 2019

9 Comments


Arkham824452

Just curious if anyone knows -- how did Italy in Arabic come to be spelled with a ط? I would have expected a ت.


AmineHadji1

It's a bit complex and involves knowledge of phonology, but I'm going to try and explain it. The word إيطالْيا comes from the Italian word Italia, pronounced /i.ˈta.lja/ with really open A's. As you may or may not have noticed, the A in Arabic is not really open, but is pronounced [æ] (like 'cat' in English). The Arabic A is open when it's before a ر, a ق, or an emphatic consonants (which include ط), and at the end . Therefore, if Italy was spelled with a ت, it would have been pronounced إيتاليا [ʔiː.ˈtæː.ljɑː], whereas إيطاليا is pronounced [ʔiː.ˈtˤɑː.ljɑː]. In regard of the vowels, the pronunciation of the second spelling is closest to the original pronunciation.


YoshiPablo

Thank you, and as Italian I think I can add a thing: our T is not so enfatic as ط, but is surely closer to it than ت. English T, ت, and many other languages' T are too "sweet" and often sound to us like our C (the C in "ciao" and not the C in "casa").


Maria_Tuberose

Why is it 2uhibba, not 2uhibbu?


Hassain605625

Yes, It should be 2uhibbu. This word is a present tense verb and the subject is the speaker. Therefore, the verb should end with "u". We need to report that to correct the audio.


nassib8

It is 2uhibb as spoken daily and it stands for the grammatical 2uhibbu


Inna47606

What's the difference between كثيراً and جيداً ?


Ibraahiim13

I get the impression that "jiddan" just means "very", while "kathiiran" has connotations of quality and quantity. Perhaps even repetition. I'm assuming you didn't mean to say "jayyidan". Haven't seen any of our wandering experts comment on this yet.


goldmayor

شُكراً كَثيراً

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.