1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ حَديقة جَميلة."

"هٰذِهِ حَديقة جَميلة."

Translation:This is a pretty garden.

October 1, 2019

9 Comments


Yashanna1

how would you say "this garden is pretty?


MichelleDa878143

Copied from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33006811 Duolingo - This is an old table. هٰذِهِ طاوِلة قَديمة. Hiba.X - This table is old = هذه الطاولة قديمة


cohendotan

هٰدِهِ الحَديقة جَميلة


barbalea

What is the difference between haza and hazi please ?


AmineHadji1

هَٰذا = /ha.dha/ is masculine
هٰذِهِ = /ha.dhi.hi/ is feminine

Since the word حَديقة /Ha.di.qa(t)/ = garden is feminine, we have to use هٰذِهِ


JesSub5

What is the pronunciation of the second syllable of "garden"@ im having a hard time distinguishing what i think should be a hard D, but hearing either a B or TH.


Pszemekkk

It's "dii". The "ii" might sound a bit distorted because of the q sound right after.


Monolingual_Jew

Such a pretty house and such a pretty garden


Andy697202

Hadhihi as i understand it expresses ownership, should be "this is my garden."

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.