1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a hot chili."

"I am eating a hot chili."

Translation:Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́.

October 1, 2019

16 Comments


MathieuDeh3

Dear duolinguo I would like to ask you when you plan to have audio for Dine bisaad navajo. Because not only the tones are hard to get and the nasal vowels but also the spelling conventions are rather uncommon. As a place to start with, wikimedia has thousands od samples from where you could build up an automated speech system in just a few days.


SariahLily

They are adding it now. Some of the early lessons have sound now. :)


Zach406493

Yes this would be so helpful


Chooch639215

So does the subject and verb always follow the direct or indirect noun? I know this is in beta, and I'm enjoying having just a taste of this fascinating language, but some basic grammar sure would be helpful and fun. Or did I miss something somewhere?


pma4w89A

I have noticed this also. I would say from what we have seen to this point, it is throughout the language and I like it. When there's concept like this, it's typically not the exception but the/a rule. I like the psychology of it in communicating with others. It has a certain finesse. The infinitive clause is treated the same way as the objects. To Shiprock goo deya I am going. Not only dir. and indir. objects. Good question. Thanks. Maybe Derek can elaborate further.


ElanaDewey

I support the request for audio.

My question:. I have finally gotten the Navajo keyboard on my phone. I typed this answer. I had one letter off with the wrong accent. One wrong accent can make a word wrong? Thank you


Tish477943

How did you get the Navajo keyboard?


itazipamakakte

Google Navajo keyboard


clairelanc3

I cannot have the navajo keyboard since I already have a few ones on my phone... Is there a way then to write correctly? We would also appreciate to know how the different spellings are pronounced to write and memorize better.


pma4w89A

Funny, my laptop shifted to hebrew when I hit an alt key or something and did something with the other. Lol. Had to do restart. But while searching how to switch back, added 3 languages to the laptop, then searched to add Navajo. Wasn't available as a choice. I didn't try going out on the web to see. Someone here will know. My mobile is setup for 4 languages. will see if it has Navajo. Otherwise search with duckduckgo


Tokyo29007

On android you can hold down a letter and it shows accented versions of it, hopefully that helps


almostalice143

Google keyboard has navajo


Huracan505243

Is it a pepper or chilli or hot chilli?


W4LK3R2739

i think its just a hot chili pepper. juat split up ig


DenverLema1

I thought "góó" would come after the thing I am doing something to ... or, was that just for going somewhere?


lisamich

No sound on the food lessons.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.