1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are your daughters in Rome?"

"Are your daughters in Rome?"

Translation:Suntne filiae tuae Romae?

October 1, 2019

23 Comments


NishthaM2004

why is "suntne tuae filiae romae" considered wrong here?


SuzanneNussbaum

I can't see anything wrong with it myself; just different word order, which isn't wrong here.


Abbie873939

I'm no expert, but Duo keeps bouncing my responses in which I've placed a possessive pronoun adjective like "your" or "my" in front of the noun. I'm assuming they need to go after the noun? Or at least beta Duo currently does. Feb 2020


Charles275698

Just know quantities come before the noun like duo/duae multi/multae and if it isnt a quantity it comes after.


Sue_Parkes

Yeah, me too, guessing 'vestrae' which was given to me as the correct answer is plural, though we haven't been given it in the hints thus far. Have submitted a report but as there is no room for comments i can't see how they'll know what my problem is.


SuzanneNussbaum

Use vestrae when the "you" is plural, but tuae when the "you" in question is singular.

Since it's "your daughters, MARCUS," we're going to need to use forms of the adjective tuus, a, um that means "belonging to you, SINGULAR" (since Marcus is just one person).


SuzanneNussbaum

"Rōmaene sunt fīliae tuae" was marked wrong; however, it seems to me that the word "in Rome" is the one carrying the question, as it were. It's not as though only verbs can be marked with -ne; but you want to put the -ne right away, at the beginning of the sentence (to show your interlocutor that you're asking a question).


MrMacSinusMonkey

I mostly agree, except for two things: I) I don't like the way you use the word "but", since you concatenate two arguments in favour of your position, and II) I'm reasonably certain that it is possible to put the -ne at the end of some word that doesn't occur at the beginning of the sentence in question, since a counter-example may be found here: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/questions


SuzanneNussbaum

I checked out your "counterexample", which I guess was the one where mortem and dolōrem (death and pain) are being contrasted.

You're noticing that the word marked with -ne is not the first word of the utterance. Yes.

But, in fact, the quotation does show that 'the word marked with -ne' STARTS the question:

Is tibi mortemne vidētur aut dolōrem timēre? This man, in your eyes, does he seem to fear death, or pain?

I guess Cicero is granting that this man (Is = "he") seems to fear one or the other; and he's interested in "your" (tibi = "in your opinion, in your eyes") take on him. The question is, "DEATH (mortemne) or PAIN (aut dolōrem) ?"

Not a bad illustration, in fact, of how -ne works.

(Notice that the Dickinson commentaries also point out that -ne can be omitted--in which case, presumably, intonation alone carried the question--and this is common when there's a series of questions.)


arda2207

why is filiae tuae romae sunt wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's not marked as a question; the question marker (for yes/no questions) -ne needs to be deployed, on the first word in the question (usually the verb):

Suntne fīliae tuae Rōmae? or perhaps: Rōmaene sunt fīliae tuae?


arda2207

ahh thanks, i just came back after a month's break (i know, wont do it again), and i forgot everything. i remember stuff now.


SuzanneNussbaum

Frankly, I always think that re learning is when we start to achieve mastery, so--I'm sure you'll find you remember stuff even better, now!


Acorn_Fur

Why is the word 'in' not in the sentence. Wouldn't it be: Suntne filiae tuae in Romae? Thats what i was told when i took Latin in school.


Moopish

The word Roma can the locative case Romae which is not used with in. In is also only used with the accusative or ablative (which the ending -ae cannot be either).


SuzanneNussbaum

You would say, in urbe for "in the city," or in oppidō for "in the town," but when you're dealing with the name of a city or town (or small island), you have a replacement for the in + ablative construction: you use the "locative" case, which has died out for most nouns other than the names of cities, towns, small islands (and domus and rūs and a couple of others).

A 1st declension singular place-name (for a city or town: not for a country or continent or region) like Rōma uses what looks like its genitive singular for the "locative" function: Rōmae means "in/at Rome" when it's locative. Similarly with 2nd decl. singular place-names: Brundisiī is locative (for Brundisium ) and Corinthī is locative (for Corinthus ).

(There are different rules for 3rd decl. singular place-names, and for place-names that are plural.)

Don't forget that countries and continents use the in + ablative structure: in Italiā , in Eurōpā , etc.


Dragonfly1076

I put Filiae tuae romae suntne but got it wrong. Any ideas why?


Moopish

The ending -ne goes on the first word of a sentence. You would have to move suntne to the start.


MrMacSinusMonkey

Are you sure about the -ne alwas being appended to the first word? I found a counter-example here: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/questions


SuzanneNussbaum

As the Dickinson grammar site explains, -ne is added to the emphatic word; in that example from Cicero they quote, mortemne is obviously emphatic (Is tibi mortemne vidētur aut dolōrem timēre , "Does he seem to you to be fearing DEATH or pain?"

Normally, as in the many other examples they cite, the -ne will be attached to the first word, since it's not unnatural for that word to be "emphatic" in a question.

We don't have records of actual speech acts, for Latin; we're left to judge on the basis of literary/fictional speech acts (the quote in question is from a dialogue by Cicero, i.e., stylized speech).

I suspect that Duo will want the -ne appended to the first word; also, that Duo will not accept the 'question via rising intonation' without -ne appended at all.

(EDIT). See above for an analysis where the -ne word (mortemne) is the word that starts the question , in any case.


Libertad54

Suntne tuae filiae Romae should be right, I think. They had accepted the possessive before or after the noun so far.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.