1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multos filios docemus."

"Multos filios docemus."

Translation:We teach many sons.

October 1, 2019

8 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Couldn't it be "children"? When "filios" are mixed gender (filiī + filiae)?


JohnJohnNL

I agree, "children" should be accepted.


ColinJParry

But in this particular case, the word used for children would be pueri -orum, or liberi -orum. However, I see your point. Maybe I'll do some more research into it.


PauloChen2

Just to see what would happen, I tried "We teach many children." It was accepted (31 May 2020).


utrash

Interestingly, in portuguese we have different words for each gender:

  • Filias: filhas -> daughters;
  • Filios: filhos -> sons;

I don't know how it works in Latin, but using the same context, 'filias' are also 'mixed gender'?


Ivitcyex

No, using feminine forms is strictly for all female groups, just like Portuguese.


sabin279436

Filios is masculine


NayeemTheDKGO

What do you teach?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.