1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many white togas are in …

"How many white togas are in the shop?"

Translation:Quot togae candidae sunt in taberna?

October 1, 2019

7 Comments


Saphira974282

Does anyone know why Duo doesn't accept "albae" as "white"?


PatDoyle7

Duo accepted 'togas candidas' as correct also. Can anyone please explain this? Thanks


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the nominative here, not "togas" (= the accusative plural)

The white togas are in the shop.
If they did accept, they shouldn't, and it should be reported via a screenshot and a post in the troubleshooting forum.


Quidam_Homo

"Togas candidas" is wrong.


mosfet07

This way: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34062462
I don't know why this has so few upvotes.


MICHAELVAN282016

Sapiens Minerva bubonem habet.


Ccbbc3

in taberna sunt

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.