1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "To where do you make a journ…

"To where do you make a journey?"

Translation:Quo vos iter facitis?

October 1, 2019

26 Comments


SeanTWilson

Not sure where to use "quo", "ubi" and "unde"…


Moopish

quo -> 'to where' (movement towards a location) -> "to where are we going?"/"Where are we going to?"

ubi -> 'where' (as in where something is, no movement) -> "Where are we?"

unde -> 'from where' (movement from a location) -> "From where are you coming?"/"Where are you coming from?"

Hope that makes sense.


kaet

So then (since I know these distinctions in Hebrew already):

Quo = לאן

Ubi = איפה

Unde = מניין


leafwhite

My answer was "ubi iter facitis" and I wondered what's wrong with ubi. Thank you for your explanation!


EliasRomanus

Thank you... you're so clear


myrichiehaynes

Me too. I'd rather it stick to quo meaning what and ubi to mean where.


SuzanneNussbaum

Ubi does mean "where," in the sense of "located where."

Quo means "where" in the sense of "moving (to) where."

Not sure what you mean about "quo meaning what," though the ablative relative/interrogative pronoun (quo) can mean "WITH what" or "BY MEANS OF which," and so forth.

(The quo? / ubi? distinction, for the two types of "where?", is seen also in the difference between eo = (to) that place and ibi = in that place.

Ubi eo advenimus = when we arrive there . motion (to) there.

Ibi est caupona = there's an inn there . located there. )


SGuthrie0

Unfortunately, languages tend not to be logical or consistent (I.e. words have more than one meaning; one meaning may be filled by more than one word).

If you want consistency, try computer languages.


SuzanneNussbaum

But making a consistent distinction between "TO a place" and "IN a place" is pretty consistent, no?

"(TO) Where are you going?" = Quō

"When they got (to) there" =

"Where is she?" = Ubi

"She is there" = Ibi

We used to have the difference, too: THITHER (to that place) versus THERE (in that place).


N.vkDw

Isn't this "vos" here as your journey in the plural so the verb should also be in plural?


SuzanneNussbaum

Since vos is the plural subject-form, "you," the verb (facitis) ends in the plural "you (all)" ending -tis. The noun (direct object) iter, "journey", doesn't need to be plural, since all of you (in this sentence) are making a (singular) journey.

If all of you make journeys, plural, it would be: Vos itinera facitis.


Daniel352439

What case is iter? My dictionary has it listed as "iter, itíneris." So shouldn't it be accusative, "itínerem?"


Moopish

iter here is accusative singular. It's grammatically neuter, that means the accusative forms are the same as the nominative (and vocative).


SuzanneNussbaum

Your dictionary must also include the relevant fact that iter, itineris is NEUTER, which (as Moopish explained) means that the nomin. and accus. forms are identical.

So, the 3rd decl. ending -em for accusative singular is specifically only for nouns (and adjs.) that are either masculine (like pater: patrem) or feminine (like arbor: arborem), but never for neuters.


JamieVanBrewen

the hover hint gave "facis" but when I typed that it counted it wrong and said it was "facitis." Clearly that's correct. The hint should show the use that's correct in the context of the question, not in the abstract.


Moopish

Did you put quo iter facis or quo tu iter facis? Both of those should be acceptable. If you mixed vos with facis then that be incorrect.


Von351215

I missed out the vos and was marked wrong. Is it not always possible to leave it out?


Von351215

Oh, belay that, I put itis instead of iter by mistake!


James777861

How do you know when to use quo or unde? And how do you know when to use tu facis or vos facitis?


Moopish

Quo asks "to where?", it wants to know the destination of a movement.

Unde asks "from where?", it wants to know the source/origin of a movment.

Tu facis (singular) versus vos facitis (plural) depends on how many people the 'you' is. Duolingo usually accepts both unless it says 'you all'. If one is not accepted, just report it.


SuzanneNussbaum

Quō is for when you're heading TO a place; unde is for when you're coming FROM a place.

You don't, I think, know when to use the form or the vōs form; as long as you don't "mix" the two, but use them consistently, either should be okay.


JaeHyunKim11

Quo vos facitis iter : why is it wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

Putting the direct object (iter) directly in front of the verb (facitis) is usually preferred / considered most 'normal.'


JaeHyunKim11

Ah~ so it is not technically wrong, but not preferred?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think that's right; just as the inclusion of the subject pronoun, vōs , is 'not technically wrong, but not preferred' also.


ken232607

The hints says iter facis, so the sentence would then read, "quo vos iter facis" why is that wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.