1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Possiamo chiudere la porta, …

"Possiamo chiudere la porta, ma entrerà dalla finestra."

Translation:We can close the door but he will enter through the window.

June 21, 2014

16 Comments


klnch

In Italy, we use to say this about many politicians :-)


silkwarrior

I am afraid many "citizens" let them through the window because they think they will open doors for them.


Jurena12

So glad you shared that! Out of context I was thinking it might be the plot if a horror movie. Haha


Freleap

I there anyone who can tell me the difference between to close the door and to shut the door? Apparantly not an open and shut case!


blasius87

It's the same thing basically, shut is a blunter command, and close is more neutral.


FrancesDav3

And shut should be accepted! 'shut the door' is a very natural expression in English


tVr23SEG

for me as native speaker of British Englush both would be correct here


Nonna602151

...but he will come in the window--also marked wrong.


rhhpk

"come in" is better English than "enter", but it would be "come in the house" or "come in through the window".


nullusaum

In tru da window? (☞゚∀゚)☞


tdefi

Why can't it be "it will enter"?


Nonna602151

Agreed! There is no pronoun, so we could be talking about a cat, or the wind!


sivo64

Not if you close the window, too.


GastonDorren

This 'da' is getting more and more confusing. So it means 'through' as well as 'from' (dall'Africa) and 'to' (andare dai genitori) and 'by' (fatto da un amico)...? Oh boy.


Stephen91234

I have been marked as incorrect for putting 'shut' instead of close . We never close a door . We SHUT it ! Please , is there an Italian equivalent of to shut, meaning to close?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.