Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dresses are blue."

Translation:Los vestidos son azules.

5 years ago

23 Comments


bkdredge99

What stumps me is that "dresses" is masculine and "shirts" is feminine.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Ya. Whoever made this language probably had a gender problem

4 years ago

Ernesto11
Ernesto11

Gender rules and definite articles in Spanish. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=49jpaV-GM8M

3 years ago

AllyssonMax
AllyssonMax

Los vestidos son de color azul is the same thing...

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I agree. But I think that would literally translate as "The dresses are of blue colour"

4 years ago

lilsavageoso

I agree

8 months ago

tamworth

why plural the colour

5 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

Because it refers to several dresses--in Spanish, the number of the noun and the adjective have to match.

4 years ago

Eirikur1

azules

4 years ago

Juana695461

this is what I answered and got it wrong because I should have said vestidomentos?

1 year ago

nick777333

Seems like it should be las vestidas son amarillas but I was wrong

4 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

"Vestido" is grammatically masculine--it has nothing to do with the fact that dresses are usually worn by women, it's just a grammatical feature of the word: "vestido" is always masculine, period.

The article and the adjective have to match the gender of the noun (and the plural, of course).

4 years ago

angiecross3

What is the differences between "azul" and "asules"

8 months ago

perezkim1

Las vestidos son azules.

How is that wrong? Las is feminine?

Los vestidos son azules. Is correct instead?

4 years ago

edgelix

Hi. I think this is because vestidos (skirt) takes the masculine form.

4 years ago

perezkim1

That makes sense as the language goes, but as a person who still doesn't quite understand, it is a bit confusing to me as to why that is. Thank you. :)

4 years ago

raegee

It's because vestido ends with O. The o is generally masculine and the a is feminine.

3 years ago

Mpaulson44

Told me that ropas was incorrect for dresses and traje " suits" was the correct answer

2 years ago

AIDEN526372

Why

2 years ago

Vari009

Why azules not azul...??

9 months ago

BobbieJenn

where did prenda come from?

3 months ago

pgfield
pgfield

That popped up from nowhere didn't it? Not seen the word before....

3 months ago

Janke53
Janke53

A woman wears a dress, way here not vestida ?

1 month ago