1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nemo deos scit."

"Nemo deos scit."

Translation:No one knows the gods.

October 1, 2019

4 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Do we use "scire" for "knowing people" ? Not sure that this is a correct use of this verb (usually for knowing facts). Or do we mean, "No one knows [that] gods [exist] ?


Zac551962

I was going to ask if knowing someone was proper Latin. If someone can help, please do!


egcw1995

See, I was thinking the same. In Spanish, Italian, French, and German, to know a fact (Saber, Sapere, Savoir, and Weisen) is different from to know a person (Conocer, Conoscere, Connaitre, and Kennen).


Ccbbc3

"Nobody" is refused!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.