1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The shallowest part of this …

"The shallowest part of this pool is here, the others are deeper."

Translation:Bagian terdangkal kolam ini adalah di sini, yang lain lebih dalam.

October 1, 2019

13 Comments


Akash991812

Why "adalah" is used here instead of just "ada"?


FiqqyNurra

"Adalah" means "is/are/other to be in English". And "ada" means "there is/there are". Example "Itu adalah sebuah rumah" means "That is a house". "Ada rumah disana" means "there is a house over there".


S9N1t

Thank you - but doesn't that imply "adalah di sini" in the translation above should in fact be "ada di sini" ?


S9N1t

Can we please get a reply to this question? I'm finding the difference between ada and adalah a bit tricky.


bnxnamilk

ada means that something exist, while adalah is more like stating that what something is


ReginaPurb

You can also say "ada" ... I am Indonesian nativ, and I also think "adalah" is wierd in this sentence


marinsmam

I think so, too.


enigmajf

I think they're interchangeable, both are verbs


bnxnamilk

"Bagian paling dangkal dari kolam ini ada di sini, yang lainnya lebih dalam." should also be accepted as an alternate answer.


Brian260733

Why is "adalah" needed here at all? Is it just because the sentence is so long, so putting in the linking verb just makes it easier?


AsyrafFauz1

You should add more "di"


chiiyo

Why cant i phrase it as bagian kolam ini yang terdangkal adalah di sini?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.