"Non l'ho mai detta."

Translation:I have never said it.

April 22, 2013

24 Comments


JenniferAron

Why not "I never said it"?

April 3, 2014

chyler1397

i've noticed that a lot of these correct answers change from requiring "have" to not requiring it. it is very inconsistent, and that makes it hard to learn the correct usage.

April 5, 2014

Minotaurxzer

it should be correct. report it.

April 4, 2014

maloewe

agreed

April 4, 2014

garrypas

This test is far too fussy about what the English should be

April 6, 2014

oktaya

Why detta and not detto ?

July 20, 2013

Enrico_Timmerman

Could this also be translated as "I have never told her"? If not, is this wrong because "to tell" and "to say" are different verbs in Italian as well? Duo didn't approve, but I'm curious for its ambiguity.

March 24, 2014

siebolt

Because of the form "detta" it can only be Duolingo's translation. It is a rather difficult concept: non l'ho detto = I (have) not said it. "I did not tell him" is to be translated as "I did not tell him it." "Non gliel' ho detto." Where "glielo" means "(to) him it". Incidently: for "her" you should use the same form in this phrase. (sorry) You know of course that participium perfectum in specific situations shows the gender of the word it refers to. "Si è sedutA"= SHE sat down. "Si è seduto"= HE sat down. For the use of dettA see my other post.

March 24, 2014

echotimesthree

I believe "to tell someone [something]" would use the indirect object pronoun, while "to say something" would use the direct object pronoun. So "I have never told her" would be "Non gliel'ho detto" while "Non l'ho detta" would still be "I never said it"...

June 24, 2014

cronistamarie

So, I guess "detta" doesn't mean "dictated" then?

April 22, 2013

Anthony659225

The problem here is that Duolingo listed the meaning for "dettare" rather than "dire." I put "never dictated it" because DL listed it. I thought they had made a mistake by not using "dettata." And when you get the conjugation, it is for "dettare," not for "dire."

May 5, 2014

siebolt

"dictated" is "dettato/a". in this case "dettA" is used because the -l'- is supposed to refer to a female word like "bugia"

April 22, 2013

cronistamarie

Ah, OK, that makes more sense. Thank you!

April 22, 2013

AernJardos

Is this a case where "detta" is feminine if the speaker is female, and "detto" if the speaker is male? Or is "detta" matching the gender of the "it/words" being spoken?

April 16, 2014

maloewe

The latter

April 17, 2014

AernJardos

Ah, thank you!

April 17, 2014

maloewe

It is a bit tricky, indeed .. if the present perfect is built with "essere" the participle has the gender of the subject. If it is built with "avere" and direct object, there is no change. If the object is replaced by a pronoun, then the participle carries the gender of the pronoun.

April 17, 2014

SherryBlackwood

Why can't you say "not ever" instead of never?

April 19, 2014

GregHullender

"I have not ever said it" sounds unnatural to me. (Seattle, USA)

April 23, 2014

SherryBlackwood

From the opposite corner of USA (Ga.) saying "not ever" carries more emphasis than "never".

April 24, 2014

GregHullender

I was born in Ft. Oglethorpe, GA and lived near there until I was almost 19. There's definitely a distinctive set of dialects there, and strong class implications associated with each one.

One of my cousins yelled at his kids for playing too loudly, saw me grinning at him, smiled back and said, "It's not like none of us never done nothing like that." It may be the only quadruple negative I ever found in the field, and all it meant was "I know; we did that too." But I don't expect Duolingo to accept dialect.

That said, I do think I can imagine a standard speaker saying "I have not ever said it!" with a strong emphasis on "ever." (Per your suggestion.) Still, I think that's far enough from mainstream use that I wouldn't expect Duolingo to accept it. Still, it wouldn't hurt if they did. They accept worse things.

April 24, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"I never said it" should be acceptable. There! I said it."

May 28, 2014

heidi4793

Ditto!

June 5, 2014

MHarnish

" I never said it." is simple past tense in English, which is a correct translation of passato prossimo in Italian

July 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.