"Esto es una orden."

Translation:This is an order.

5 years ago

4 Comments


5741src
5741src

given that la orden is feminine shouldn't it be 'esta' not 'esto'?

5 years ago

SaqlainAli

But isn't "orden " masculine ? shoudn't it be "esto es un orden "?

5 years ago

vandermonde

As mentioned elsewhere, "el orden" is the state of order, calm, or organization, and "la orden" is a specific command, rule or ordering scheme.

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

"Esto" is not masculine or feminine it is neutral. Masculine would be "Este" Femeneine "Esta". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm Each demonstrative pronoun also has a neuter form. They do not change for number or gender, and they are used to refer to abstract ideas, or to an unknown object.

esto (this matter, this thing) eso (that matter, that thing) aquello (that matter/thing over there)

Hope this helps.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.