1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't approach the goddess, …

"Don't approach the goddess, Marcus!"

Translation:Noli appropinquare deae, Marce!

October 1, 2019

18 Comments


Christos970882

So I guess appropinquare needs the object in dative, but I've read online that ad+accusative is also correct. Ergo, "Noli appropinquare ad deam, Marce!" should also be correct, no?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Appropinquare ad aliquem" = so, yes.

Both dative, or ad+acc are correct with "appropinquare", but I have no clue if there's a difference in the meaning.


Danielconcasco

Yes, it's correct. That was an oversight. I just added all of the accusative combinations.


bufobufobufo34

Why is it deae and not deas?


Moopish

deae here is the dative singular (it is also used for a few other cases) since the verb appropinquare takes the dative (much like studere).

deas also would not work since it is the plural accusative ('goddesses') not singular.


bufobufobufo34

Thank you Moopish for helping me with your reply. I appreciate it.


Moopish

No worries, glad it helped.


MNPrasanth

If i'm correct understanding that appropinquare and studere take dative "objects", as in studying [a something] or approaching [that something] implies reaching or stretching toward, but not completing its ultimate limit, then contrarily could a past tense application such as "approached" or "studied" imply completion and contradict taking the dative? Do we encounter many other such verbs like approach or study which similarly take a dative object?


virpacalis

Duo supplied appropRinquare. Oops.


2w51S8uZ

I wrote "Nolite deae appropinquare, Marce!" and it was marked wrong. Would someone please tell me what I did wrong?


Moopish

You are addressing one person, 'Marcus', so the singular noli needs to be used. Nolite is for more than one person.


Mio240284

I used "Nolite" instead of "Noli" and it said it was not correct? Why cannot I use "Nolite" here?


Moopish

You are addressing one person, 'Marcus', so the singular noli needs to be used. Nolite is for more than one person.


NgonneEtiondeh

Word order mistake? Why is it an error if I don't have "Marce" as the last word in this sentence?


Percy-Vered

Why is it 'deae' if it's a singular goddess? /g


Moopish

The verb appropinquare takes a dative (deae being the dative singular form) instead of an accusative.


EdwardMRoche

Is the accusative singlular used for goddess? That would be deam. Dative is deae.


Moopish

The dative is used here since appropinquāre takes the dative.

There are other comments that provide more information on usage in this thread.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.