1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't approach the goddess, …

"Don't approach the goddess, Marcus!"

Translation:Noli appropinquare deae, Marce!

October 1, 2019

5 Comments


Christos970882

So I guess appropinquare needs the object in dative, but I've read online that ad+accusative is also correct. Ergo, "Noli appropinquare ad deam, Marce!" should also be correct, no?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Appropinquare ad aliquem" = so, yes.

Both dative, or ad+acc are correct with "appropinquare", but I have no clue if there's a difference in the meaning.


MishaProko

Why is it Marce? And marcus is not acceptable


Josef-K.

This happens when you are speaking directly to a person and using their name. This is why Caesar said "Et tu, Brute?" rather than "Et tu, Brutus?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started