1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Bathe every day."

"Bathe every day."

Translation:E ʻauʻau i nā lā a pau.

October 1, 2019

10 Comments


Komota15

Is there any difference between "na la a pau" and "kela me keia la" or else any circumstance where one is more appropriate?


jdmcowan

Is there a difference between "every day" and "daily" in English? I'm not claiming that I have the answer to that, just noting the parallel between those two questions.


Riceburns

So, if an earlier sentence; " ʻAuʻau i nā lā a pau " and THIS sentence: " E ʻauʻau i nā lā a pau " both translate to " Bathe every day ", am I to assume they are interchangeable as imperative sentences?

Does one of the sentences carry more force? What I mean is, if there is an " E " in front of the action, does it mean the command is more serious?

Mahalo for insight in helping me understand this difference.


rabelon

Check the prompts carefully. One reads "I bathe every day," and the other reads "Bathe every day." One is a statement while the other is a command.


KarinLynn1

?? So are you suggesting that "i na la a pau" goes with a statement (normally?) and "i kela me keia la" goes with a command? (I thought I saw "i kela me keia la" translated both as "daily" and "every day" but not sure how to go back and find the exact exercises).


KarinLynn1

Another example I just found which supports your (theory?) - "Palaki au i koʻu niho i nā lā a pau" (statement, using i na la a pau) - but then the next one is a statement using "i kela me keia la" ("She brushes her hair each morning.") So maybe both can be used?


jdmcowan

I'm just another student, but I would think you could use both phrases with either a statement or a command. They both mean to do the thing each day, just like "daily" and "every day" both mean to do it each day. I think they are pretty much interchangable. What makes this a command, instead of a statement is the "E" at the beginning of the sentence.


rabelon

Sorry Karin, I was responding to the question from Riceburns about future tense and commands.


MacKinzieRob

Words to live by


KarinLynn1

Same question here about which to use - I only had the choice of using word bubbles (not making up the answer myself) so didn't have an option other than "i na la a pau" - did anyone use "i kela me keia la" in this context and get it marked wrong?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.