1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The drunk old men are happy."

"The drunk old men are happy."

Translation:Senes ebrii sunt laeti.

October 1, 2019

8 Comments


aboyer02

Why not 'senes ebrii laeti sunt.'?


SuzanneNussbaum

That should be fine: putting the predicate adjective before or after the copula shouldn't matter.


PeterChast1

I think the issue is not whether a specific word order is permitted, but whether a native Roman would most likely have said it that way. Duolingo regularly gives us sentences of the form , and to my not very advanced Latin ears, that sounds unnatural, just as I can tell that someone is not a native speaker of English, from the use of correct but unusual word order.


Eisheiliger2000

Wird anerkannt (16.6.2021).


Scian4

"Mr Churchill, you are drunk!" "Madam, you are ugly, and I shall be sober in the morning."


SuzanneNussbaum

Could we replace the "to be" + adj. laetus, a, um structure with the verb gaud─ôre? I'll try it next time, and see!


PERCE_NEIGE

They have almost the same meaning; Gaudere is to rejoice. So also, to be joyful.

Do you want to use gavisus?

(Gavisus seems stronger than laetus)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.