1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The drunk old men are happy."

"The drunk old men are happy."

Translation:Senes ebrii sunt laeti.

October 1, 2019

3 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Could we replace the "to be" + adj. laetus, a, um structure with the verb gaudere? I'll try it next time, and see!


PERCE_NEIGE

They have almost the same meaning; Gaudere is to rejoice. So also, to be joyful.

Do you want to use gavisus?

(Gavisus seems stronger than laetus)


SuzanneNussbaum

Gavisus sum (I was glad, I rejoiced), gavisus es (you rejoiced), gavisus est (he rejoiced) is the past tense (perfect, or preterite) of gaudeo, gaudes, gaudet.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started