Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He expects to eat today."

Translation:Él espera comer hoy.

5 years ago

6 Comments


Eloise23
Eloise23

I used 'a comer' and was dinged. How do I know when the verb contains the 'a' or not?

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Me too. Is there a secret formula for "a" , "de", and no preposition???

4 years ago

maddiebean12

Me, too! Frustrating.

3 years ago

eshewan

Is there a reason 'supone' wasn't accepted in place of 'espera'? It's given as an alternate in the drop-down hints...

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

I suppose that in other examples, "espera" translates to "wait" this sentence could be translated as "He waits to eat today." I find it confusing when to know which version to use.

5 years ago

jonbriden

"Esperar" is "to wait" or "to hope" or "to expect". "He hopes to eat today", or "He expects to eat today" seem the more obvious choices.

I'm not saying "He waits to eat today" is wrong, but the context for that sentence to be meaningful would be a little unusual.

5 years ago