1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus et Stephanus in collo…

"Marcus et Stephanus in colloquium veniunt."

Translation:Marcus and Stephanus have a conversation.

October 1, 2019

10 Comments


Isaac3972

". . . in colloquium veniunt."

I assume that's an idiom?


Quidam_Homo

It occurs only a few times among the ancient authors, and as far as I can see always in the context of army leaders having formal parleys or negotiations over war and peace.

I would not advise using this to mean something like "have a chat", as it seems to be being used here. Probably better to think of it as "to parley", "to enter into discussion", "to engage in negotiations".


PERCE_NEIGE

Agree with the bad Duo translation here, and the meaning you give, but not always for war: Gaffiot gives different contexts. Not always war, but something like parleys/negotiations (with the meaning of a "speaking" meeting)/a talk between several persons, for anything (not related to war).


JasonI24

So, "I have a conversation" would be...

"Ego in colloquium venio?"


Quidam_Homo

According to duolingo, yes.

But you may actually be better off saying any of: "colloquor", "colloquium/sermonem sero", "sermonem confero" "sermocinor", "confabulor", "sermonem caedo".


PERCE_NEIGE

According to Duolingo, but not according to my dictionaries. (Gaffiot + Lewis & Short + Olivetti)

It's not to have a conversation, it's to go and meet someone to have a conversation, like an interview, a meeting, a parley...


Nanani6

I kept getting "you typed in English not Latin" even though I was typing in Latin. The mobile version isn't letting me put error details when flagging so I'm commenting here.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, fill a bug report. Commenting here is not useful for the app. Nobody who is a Duo app developer read this forum.


Anthony928276

Ven-ING ?? Terrible pronunciation And wouldn't recognise the Latin I typed


Chuck_Benesh

I kept trying to type the Latin but kept getting a meassage saying the I had typed my response in English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started