1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "a ship and a building"

"a ship and a building"

Translation:Duj qach je

October 1, 2019

3 Comments


Tobi3627

When do is use "je" and when do i use "'ej"? It both means and but Duj 'ej qach is wrong!?


DavidTrimb3

je is used to join nouns or noun phrases; 'ej is used to join sentences or verb clauses. Put a je after a list of nouns or noun phrases, but put an 'ej between sentences or clauses to be joined.

Duj qach je vIlegh I see a ship and a building.

Duj vImej 'ej qach vI'el I leave the ship and I enter the building.


jdmcowan

David has given an excellent and concise answer so I have nothing to add to the answer. But I would like to point out that this information is available in the Tips & Notes. I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The use of je is explained in the Tips & Notes for the Phrases unit at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.

The use of 'ej is explained in the Tips & Notes for the Sentences unit at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Sentences-1/tips-and-notes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.