1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini adalah jaket saya."

"Ini adalah jaket saya."

Translation:This is my jacket.

October 1, 2019

5 Comments


TimoS

Why is this question in the lesson "family"? This question has nothing to do with family, it also doesn't introduce a new word.

Confusing all in all.


cartergraysons

Maybe because the sentence in question is about you "saya" means I so maybe they wanted to include some questions about you. But then again, I agree it does not belong in the family section. It should go in clothing.


RyanJustin2

refresher probably. also using the word adalah. Plus,, its something you would say to a sibling or cousin


IlseDens

Is "adalah" needed here? Why not :"ini jaket saya"


LucasHains

Ilse, not necessarily needed. IT's more formal and polite though..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started