1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Rain and wind destroy the bu…

"Rain and wind destroy the building rapidly."

Translation:Imber et ventus aedificium rapide delent.

October 1, 2019

12 Comments


Christos970882

Can celeriter be used instead of rapide?


Quidam_Homo

Yes, I should think so. Also "cito" or "velociter"


AugustHThomsen

Come on, "pluvia" is correct too for "rain", right? "imber" cannot be the ONLY word for that.


EAllen13

cite ventus et pluvia aedificium delent

lots of correct ways to translate this


mserote

why is it aedificium and not aedificio?


Moopish

The form aedificium here is the accusative and is used for the direct object (the thing being destroyed). aedificio could be dative or ablative and have different uses. You have probably seen in aedificio which is a use of in with an ablative specifying location.


River806726

I typed "at" instead of "et" and it was corrected to "ac". Is that another word for "and" or is it simply a mistake?


Moopish

Yes, ac is a form of atque (which can mean 'and') that tends to appear before words starting with a consonant.


River806726

Thank you! Good to know

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.