1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like it?"

"Do you like it?"

Translation:Magst du es?

April 22, 2013

17 Comments


lilygilder

That would be okay, too.


Dick_McNads

Is it okay to say "Du Magst es?" or is this uncommon in German speech?


eemaii

How do you know when to use "dich" or "du" ?


actonianlyd

I can't work out when you use ihn or sie for the object as "it" rather than es


TheRealMaestro

Why can't du and es be inverted in order?


Zchbaniel25

If you use "das" instead of "es" you could invert it: "Das magst du?" (You really like THIS?)

This question sounds slightly more sceptical than the normal word order "Magst du das?" or "Magst du es?"

You definitely cannot say: "Es magst du?" The reason might be that the delicate word "Es" just cannot bear this kind of stress..... "Es" in the beginning of a sentence is so useful for many other things, it just refuses to serve as an accusative object as well.

Es regnet? - Ach Schreck!

Es ist also wahr? Oh nein!

Es schwimmen drei Enten auf dem Wasser....

All okay, but you CANNOT invert: Ich sehe es! Das ist es! Wer weiß es?


-Goca-

I said correct "Magst du es?" and Duolingo accepted that and wrote/translated "Sie mögen ist?" like correct (again)


carllacan

The corrector has understood "Habt ihn es" and has accepted it. Is that a German idom to say "to like someone" or is an error?


jeymarx

"Magst du das" came as wrong. Why?


ana_lulz

Same here. I don't quite understand when are these two (das, es) interchangeable.


MuFuTeeVC

Das is that while es is it. They are not always interchange-able. Aside that Duo is very rigid when it comes to translations since it is a software not a human


danykantor

Duolingo said that "Das magst du" was a wrong answer. Do you agree.?


AyushAgraw17

why is "du magst es" wrong?


MargueriteAE

Hast du Gwen haben?


WillyTeo

Why can't "Magst du ihm" be accepted?


mizinamo

ihm is dative case, but mögen takes a direct object in the accusative case: es, not ihm.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.