"Do you like it?"

Translation:Magst du es?

April 22, 2013

16 Comments


fidelernesto

gefällt es dir?

April 22, 2013

lilygilder

That would be okay, too.

April 22, 2013

Dick_McNads

Is it okay to say "Du Magst es?" or is this uncommon in German speech?

September 4, 2014

laomm.

If it's a question, then no. The verb always comes first (exceptions come when you're specifying time: heute, morgen, gestern, etc.) when asking questions. "Gestern, hast du gekriegt (informal) dass Winnie der Puh schwanger ist?"

June 21, 2017

-Goca-

I said correct "Magst du es?" and Duolingo accepted that and wrote/translated "Sie mögen ist?" like correct (again)

December 8, 2013

carllacan

The corrector has understood "Habt ihn es" and has accepted it. Is that a German idom to say "to like someone" or is an error?

January 22, 2014

jeymarx

"Magst du das" came as wrong. Why?

March 18, 2014

ana_lulz

Same here. I don't quite understand when are these two (das, es) interchangeable.

March 29, 2014

MuFuTeeVC

Das is that while es is it. They are not always interchange-able. Aside that Duo is very rigid when it comes to translations since it is a software not a human

May 26, 2014

danykantor

Duolingo said that "Das magst du" was a wrong answer. Do you agree.?

January 4, 2015

eemaii

How do you know when to use "dich" or "du" ?

August 1, 2015

actonianlyd

I can't work out when you use ihn or sie for the object as "it" rather than es

April 3, 2016

AyushAgraw17

why is "du magst es" wrong?

July 23, 2016

MargueriteAE

Hast du Gwen haben?

January 20, 2017

WillyTeo

Why can't "Magst du ihm" be accepted?

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

ihm is dative case, but mögen takes a direct object in the accusative case: es, not ihm.

July 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.