1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You tell me a story."

"You tell me a story."

Translation:Mihi fabulam narras.

October 1, 2019

9 Comments


mahdaeng

What about "mihi narras fabulam"?


LeodisMMXXI

I agree, especially since I typically place words like mihi, tibi, and nobis closest to the verb.


1iUp25nV

In this example, the "Tu" is omitted from the options. In the prior example of this phrase, discussion insisted that the "Tu" was required. Please review and explain.


Christos970882

Am I right to think there are three possible answers? Mihi fabulam narras; Fabulam me narras; [Tu] Fabulam ad me narras. Strangely only the first is acceptable :/


PERCE_NEIGE

"me" is not right.

"ad me" is not right, it means "to me" with a move. Going to me...

Your confusion comes from the English language, where you can say "tell me/her a story", it could look like a direct object first.
But you tell the story to someone.

So, it's the dative. You cannot use "me".


Quidam_Homo

No, you need the dative to say who the story is being told to.


bossanogo

I thought that word order doesn't matter. With the additional cases, the meaning should be unambiguous.


jcarty123

The English here could be either descriptive or imperative.

So also allow "mihi fabulum narra (te)!" ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.