1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You tell me a story."

"You tell me a story."

Translation:Mihi fabulam narras.

October 1, 2019

5 Comments


Christos970882

Am I right to think there are three possible answers? Mihi fabulam narras; Fabulam me narras; [Tu] Fabulam ad me narras. Strangely only the first is acceptable :/


PERCE_NEIGE

"me" is not right.

"ad me" is not right, it means "to me" with a move. Going to me...

Your confusion comes from the English language, where you can say "tell me/her a story", it could look like a direct object first.
But you tell the story to someone.

So, it's the dative. You cannot use "me".


Quidam_Homo

No, you need the dative to say who the story is being told to.


bossanogo

I thought that word order doesn't matter. With the additional cases, the meaning should be unambiguous.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started